tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content

2017 Downer NRL Auckland Nines Squads

NRL.com

TO THE NINES: Ryan Hoffman will be one of several current and former NSW VB Blues to play in the Auckland Nines tournament this year.
TO THE NINES: Ryan Hoffman will be one of several current and former NSW VB Blues to play in the Auckland Nines tournament this year.

All squads for the 2017 Downer NRL Auckland Nines weekend (4-5 February), as they are announced.

Piha Pool 

St George Illawarra Dragons: Patrick Herbert, Nene Macdonald, Euan Aitken, Levi Dodd, Kalifa Faifai Loa, Kurt Mann, Siliva Havili, Cameron McInnes, Luciano Leilua, Joel Thompson, Jack de Belin (c), Tariq Sims (c), Taane Milne, Shaun Nona, Will Matthews, Matt Dufty, Jai Field, Jacob Host.

Parramatta Eels: Corey Norman (c), Nathan Brown, Kenny Edwards, Jamal Fogarty, Bevan French, David Gower, Clint Gutherson, Josh Hoffman, George Jennings, Cameron King, Suaia Matagi, Tepai Moeroa, Marata Niukore, Scott Schulte, Rory O’Brien, Semi Radradra, Honeti Tuha, Joseph Ualesi, Troy Dargan.

Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles: Brenton Lawrence (c), Jono Wright, Brian Kelly, Akuila Uate, Jorge Taufua, Pita Godinet, Cameron Cullen, Peter Schuster, Tom Wright, Joey Lussick, Shaun Lane, Frank Winterstein, Jarrad Kennedy, Curtis Sironen, Addin Fonua Blake, Martin Taupau, Lloyd Perrett, Dylan Walker.

New Zealand Warriors: Ruben Wiki (c), Ryan Hoffman, Junior Pauga, Matt Allwood, Blake Ayshford, Ata Hingano, Solomone Kata, Shaun Johnson, Mason Lino, Bunty Afoa, James Gavet, Tuimoala Lolohea, Jazz Tevaga, Ofahiki Ogden, Lewis Soosemea, Toafofoa Sipley, Isaiah Papalii, James Bell.

Hunua Pool 

North Queensland Cowboys: John Asiata, Javid Bowen, Gavin Cooper (c), Kyle Feldt, Gideon Gela-Mosby, Jake Granville, Ben Hampton, Coen Hess, Shaun Hudson, Corey Jensen, Kane Linnett, Ethan Lowe, Michael Morgan, Justin O’Neill, Kalyn Ponga, Jason Taumalolo, Johnathan Thurston, Shane Wright.

Sydney Roosters: Connor Watson, Daniel Tupou, Dale Copley, Latrell Mitchell, Joseph Manu, Paul Momirovski, Mitchell Cornish, Isaac Liu, Paul Carter, Kane Evans, Ryan Matterson, Mitchell Aubusson (c), Aidan Guerra, Chris Smith, Zane Tetevano, Brendan Frei, Johnny Tuivasa-Sheck, Bernard Lewis.

Canberra Raiders: Jeff Lima (c), Zac Santo, Eddie Aiono, Thomas Cronan, Brent Naden, Nick Cotric, Blake Austin, Aidan Sezer, Dunamis Lui, Adam Clydsdale, Luke Bateman, Scott Sorensen, Jordan Turner, Paul Roache, Mark McCormack, Anthony Moraitis, Makahesi Makatoa, Topi Tafua.

South Sydney Rabbitohs: Angus Crichton, Damien Cook, Bryson Goodwin, Aaron Gray, Zane Musgrove, Siosifa Talakai, Tyrell Fuimaono, Braidon Burns, Kyle Turner, Alex Johnston, Anthony Cherrington, Cody Walker, Hymel Hunt, Robert Jennings, Thomas Burgess, Robbie Rochow, Cam Murray, Dave Tyrrell.
* Adam Reynolds has withdrawn from the tournament due to hamstring tightness.

Rangitoto Pool 

Newcastle Knights: Jamie Buhrer (c), Peter Mata’utia, Ken Sio, Brendan Elliot, Nathan Ross, Cory Denniss, Brock Lamb, Jaelen Feeney, Daniel Saifiti, Danny Levi, Jacob Saifiti, Mitch Barnett, Luke Yates, Tyler Randell, Jack Stockwell, Sam Stone, Lachlan Fitzgibbon, Nick Meaney, Sione Mata’utia (Emergency Player).

Wests Tigers: Elijah Taylor (c), Josh Aloiai, Luke Brooks, Michael Chee Kam, Joel Edwards, Matt Eisenhuth, JJ Felise, Watson Heleta, Justin Hunt, Jack Littlejohn, Kyle Lovett, Esan Marsters, Matt McIlwrick, Kevin Naiqama, Jordan Rankin, Ava Seumanufagai, Bayley Sironen, Sauaso Sue.

Brisbane Broncos: Lachlan Barr, Adam Blair, Darius Boyd, Gerome Burns, Mitch Cronin, Matt Gillett, Jordan Kahu, Sam Lavea, Matiu Love-Henry, Benji Marshall, Andrew McCullough, Anthony Milford, Francis Molo, Corey Oates, Jonus Pearson, James Roberts, Gehamat Shibasaki, Jaydn Su'A.

Melbourne Storm: Kenny Bromwich (c), Young Tonumaipea (c), Josh Addo-Carr, Curtis Scott, Cheyse Blair, Linc Port, Cameron Munster, Brodie Croft, Mark Nicholls, Slade Griffin, Tim Glasby, Joe Stimson, Felise Kaufusi, Scott Drinkwater, Ryley Jacks, Jake Turpin, Dean Britt, Nelson Asofa-Solomona, Charlie Galo (19th man).

Waiheke Pool 

Cronulla Sharks: Wade Graham (c), Luke Lewis, Matt Prior, Chris Heighington, Gerard Beale, Kurt Capewell, Joseph Paulo, Jack Bird, Ricky Leutele, Manaia Cherrington, Jesse Ramien, Will Kennedy, Jayden Walker, Kyle Flanagan, Sione Katoa, Billy Magoulias, Malakai Houma, Kurt Kara.

Gold Coast Titans: Morgan Boyle, Alexander Brimson, Tyler Cornish, Anthony Don, Kane Elgey, Jarryd Hayne, Ryan James, Max King, Chris McQueen, John Olive, Nathaniel Peteru, Pat Politoni, Leivaha Pulu, Tyrone Roberts, Tyronne Roberts-Davis, Hayden Schwass, Paterika Vaivai, Daniel Vidot, William Zillman.

Penrith Panthers: Dylan Edwards, Corey Waddell,Waqa Blake, Jed Cartwright, Malakai Watene-Zelezniak, Nathan Cleary, Kaide Ellis, Sione Katoa, Darren Nicholls, Tyrone May, Moses Leota, Sitaleki Akauola, James Tamou, Christian Crichton, Corey Harawira-Naera, Isaah Yeo (c), Zach Dockar-Clay, Oliver Clark.

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs: Josh Reynolds (c), Brad Abbey, Tom Carr, Matt Frawley, Danny Fualalo, Craig Garvey, Kerrod Holland, Sam Kasiano, David Klemmer, Lachlan Lewis, Michael Lichaa, Rhyse Martin, D'Rhys Miller, Marcelo Montoya, Tyrone Phillips, Reimis Smith, Renouf To'omaga, Francis Tualau.

Kiwi Ferns v Jillaroos

New Zealand: Alexandra Cook, Amber Kani, Atawhai Tupaea, Georgia Hale, Honey Hireme, Kahurangi Peters, Kimiora Nati, Krystal Rota, Lanulangi Veainu, Lilieta Maumau, Luisa Gago, Ngatokotoru Arakua, Nora Maaka, Sarina Fiso, Tanika-Jazz Noble, Teuila Fotu-Moala.

Australia: Kezie Apps (NSW), Chelsea Baker (QLD), Annette Brander (QLD), Brittany Breayley (QLD), Sam Bremner (NSW), Ali Brigginshaw (QLD), Karina Brown (QLD), Allana Ferguson (NSW), Kody House (QLD), Amelia Kuk (QLD), Renae Kunst (QLD), Corban McGregor (NSW), Caitlin Moran (NSW), Ruan Sims (NSW), Maddie Studdon (NSW), Simaima Taufa (NSW).

This article first appeared on NRL.com