Canterbury Cup NSW Team of the Week | Rd 4

Each week, the NSWRL.com.au staff writers will name their 17 best performers from the weekend's Canterbury Cup NSW. These selections, heavily based on statistical data, are the opinions of the writers and do not necessarily reflect the views of the NSWRL.

1. Bailey Simonnson (C)
Club: Mounties; 2019 TOTW selections: 2 

Four tries, one try-assist, three line-breaks, one line-break assist, four tackle-breaks, 190 total metres, one offload. 

2. Kiah Cooper
Club: Newcastle Knights; 2019 TOTW selections: 1

Three tries, four line-breaks, three tackle-breaks, 94 total metres. 

3. Patrick Herbert
Club: Warriors; 2019 TOTW selections: 1

Two tries, two line-breaks, three tackle-breaks, 140 total metres. 

4. James Tuitahi
Club: North Sydney Bears; 2019 TOTW selections: 1

One try, one try-assist, one line-break, one line-break assist, two tackle-breaks, 127 total metres, three offloads. 

5. Andre Niko
Club: Mounties; 2019 TOTW selections: 1

Two tries, one try-assist, two line-breaks, one line-break assist, eight conversions, 24 points. 

6. Lachlan Lam
Club: North Sydney Bears; 2019 TOTW selections: 2

Three tries, one try-assist, one line-break, one line-break assist, three tackle-breaks, 186 total metres, one offload, 13 tackles. 

7. Eli Levido
Club: St George Illawarra Dragons; 2019 TOTW selections: 1

One try, two try-assists, one line-break, two line-break assists, 21 tackles. 

8. Mitchell Butfield
Club: Wentworthville Magpies; 2019 TOTW selections: 1

143 total metres, one try-assist, one line-break assist, 25 tackles. 

9. Bradley Deitz
Club: North Sydney Bears; 2019 TOTW selections: 1

One try, one try-assist, two line-breaks, one line-break assist, three tackle-breaks, 26 tackles. 

10. Ligi Sao
Club: Warriors; 2019 TOTW selections: 1

223 total metres, 93 post-contact metres, seven tackle-breaks, two offloads, 35 tackles. 

11. Luciano Leilua
Club: St George Illawarra Dragons; 2019 TOTW selections: 2

One try, one try-assist, one line-break, one line-break assist, four tackle-breaks, 171 total metres, 22 tackles. 

12. Kelepi Tanginoa
Club: Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles; 2019 TOTW selections: 1

One try, one try-assist, two line-breaks, one line-break assist, five tackle-breaks, 134 total metres, four offloads, 17 tackles. 

13. Ray Stone
Club: Wentworthville Magpies; 2019 TOTW selections: 2

Two tries, one line-break, four tackle-breaks, 120 total metres, 35 tackles. 

14. Bevan French
Club: Wentworthville Magpies; 2019 TOTW selections: 1 

Two tries, three try-assists, one line-break assist, 14 tackles. 

15. Sitili Tupouniua
Club: North Sydney Bears; 2019 TOTW selections: 1

One try, one try-assist, two line-breaks, six tackle-breaks, 156 total metres, 24 tackles. 

16. Luke Bateman
Club: Mounties; 2019 TOTW selections: 1

127 total metres, two tackle-breaks, 33 tackles. 

17. Josh Kerr
Club: St George Illawarra Dragons; 2019 TOTW selections: 1

One try, one line-break, 118 total metres, two tackle-breaks, 21 tackles.