James Tedesco Profile Image

James Tedesco

Fullback

Blues

Player Bio

Height:
184 cm
Weight:
95 kg
Age:
26
Date of Birth:
08 January 1993
Birthplace:
Ryde, NSW
Nickname:
Teddy
Debut Club:
New South Wales
Opposition:
Queensland
Date:
13 July 2016
Round:
-
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Camden Rams
Biography:

Boasting electric speed and dazzling footwork, James Tedesco heads into his third series with the Brydens Lawyers NSW Blues as the state’s incumbent fullback.

A Camden Rams junior, Tedesco made his mark in the Country Rugby League’s Group 6 competition, progressing through the Western Suburbs Magpies’ UNE Harold Matthews and UNE SG Ball outfits.

He burst onto the NRL scene at the Wests Tigers in 2012 – and while his debut was one to forget with a devastating ACL injury, he established himself as a highly-talented custodian upon his return.

An Italian international in both the 2013 and 2017 Rugby League World Cups, Tedesco has delivered quality performances in each of his four games for NSW; having surpassed 200 running metres in each of his first three Origin matches, he put himself in elite company.

The 25-year-old finds himself at the Sydney Roosters in 2018 – and back in the State of Origin side under new coach Brad Fittler. Tedesco has aims to go one step further, however, and has set his sights on becoming the best fullback in the world.

Career

Appearances
10
Tries
5

2019 Season

Appearances
3

Scoring

Tries
2

Attack

Try Assists
3
Line Breaks
4
Tackle Breaks
19

Passing

Receipts
103

Defence

Tackles Made
17
Missed Tackles
6
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
231.8
Total Running Metres
695

Fantasy

Total Points
203
Average Points
67

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Maroons Lost 18 - 14 Fullback 80 - - - - 1 - 5 48 2 37 6 1 254 7 53
2 Maroons Won 6 - 38 Fullback 80 - - - 30 2 1 4 39 3 35 6 5 209 - 78
3 Maroons Won 26 - 20 Fullback 80 2 - 8 - - 3 10 35 2 31 5 - 230 17 90

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Blues 2016 1 1 - - 100% - - - - - - - 1 32 2 - 100.00% 259 259.80 72 49 49.0
Blues 2017 3 1 2 - 33% 1 - 4 - - - 3 3 85 9 3 68.33% 541 180.37 289 172 57.0
Blues 2018 3 2 1 - 67% 2 - 8 5 1.67 - 2 3 95 20 2 90.73% 503 167.87 220 196 65.0
Blues 2019 3 2 1 - 67% 2 - 8 30 9.97 - 3 4 103 17 6 75.00% 695 231.77 222 203 67.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Blues 2016 2019 10 6 4 - - 5 - 20 35 3.49 - 8 11 315 48 11 80.22% 1,999 199.00 804 620 62.0

Latest

Team Mates