Tariq Sims Profile Image

Tariq Sims

2nd Row

Blues

Player Bio

Height:
193 cm
Weight:
106 kg
Age:
29
Date of Birth:
09 February 1990
Birthplace:
Gerringong, NSW
Nickname:
Taz, Riq
Debut Club:
New South Wales
Opposition:
Queensland
Date:
11 July 2018
Round:
-
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Gerringong Lions
Biography:

After some barnstorming performances in the opening rounds of the 2018 NRL season, Tariq Sims was one of four Dragons players named in the Brydens Lawyers NSW Blues 19-man squad by coach Brad Fittler.

Always playing with plenty of passion and mongrel, Sims has overcome significant injury problems that threatened to derail his Rugby League career in previous years.

He was on the verge of being named 18th man for NSW in 2012, before a broken leg had him sidelined for an extended period – but the Gerringong Lions junior has finally reaped the rewards after years of hard work and sacrifice.

Career

Appearances
2
Tries
0

2019 Season

Appearances
1

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Line Breaks
0
Line Break Assists
1

Passing

Offloads
1

Defence

Tackles Made
17
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
85.4
Total Running Metres
85

Fantasy

Total Points
35
Average Points
35

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
2 Maroons Won 6 - 38 Interchange 25 - - - - - 2 33 1 9 17 - 85 85 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Blues 2018 1 - 1 - - - - - - - 19 1 74 74.90 32 25 25.0
Blues 2019 1 1 - - 100% - - - - 1 17 - 85 85.40 - 35 35.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Blues 2018 2019 2 1 1 - - - - - - 1 36 1 160 80.00 32 60 30.0

Latest

Team Mates