Large Background Image
James Maloney Profile Image

James Maloney

Five-Eighth

Blues

Player Bio

Height:
176 cm
Weight:
83 kg
Age:
32
Date of Birth:
15 June 1986
Birthplace:
Orange, NSW
Nickname:
Jimmy
Debut Club:
New South Wales
Opposition:
Queensland
Date:
05 June 2013
Round:
-
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
St Edwards
Biography:

Alongside front-rower David Klemmer and captain Boyd Cordner, James Maloney is the most experienced player in the 2018 NSW line-up.

Having won premierships with the Roosters and Sharks in 2013 and 2016 respectively, Maloney adds significant big-game experience to youthful Blues side and will look to show his leadership credentials in the Origin arena after standing in as captain for the Panthers in the absence of Peter Wallace this year.

A proven winner, Maloney will be desperate to add an Origin series victory to his already impressive rugby league resume which will ultimately solidify his status as one of the premier five-eighths in the game.

Career

Appearances
12
Tries
2

2018 Season

Appearances
3

Scoring

Tries
0
Goals
6

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
2
Average Kicking Metres
278.9
Goal Conversion Rate

Attack

Try Assists
5
Line Break Assists
1

Passing

Offloads
0
Receipts
153

Defence

Tackles Made
40
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
75.2
Total Running Metres
225

Fantasy

Total Points
114
Average Points
38

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Maroons Won 22 - 12 Five-Eighth 80 - 3 6 396 1 3 1 1 22 - 62 13 3 94 - -
2 Maroons Won 18 - 14 Five-Eighth 80 - 3 6 338 - 2 - - 24 - 54 10 4 79 - -
3 Maroons Lost 18 - 12 Five-Eighth 71 - - - 103 1 - - 2 2 - 37 17 6 51 - 3

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Blues 2013 3 1 2 - 33% - 5 10 492 163.87 71.43% - - - 32 68 13 100 33.63 - - -
Blues 2016 3 1 2 - 33% 1 3 10 397 132.27 100.00% 2 1 1 143 37 7 337 112.50 - 115 38.3
Blues 2017 3 1 2 - 33% 1 7 18 561 187.07 77.78% 1 2 1 154 45 22 233 77.73 - 100 33.3
Blues 2018 3 2 1 - 67% - 6 12 837 278.90 75.00% 2 5 - 153 40 13 225 75.23 3 114 38.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Blues 2013 2018 12 5 7 - - 2 21 50 2,289 190.76 77.78% - 8 2 - 190 55 897 74.00 3 330 27.5

Latest

Team Mates