You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Caitlan Johnston Profile Image

Caitlan Johnston

Prop

Sky Blues

Player Bio

Height:
173 cm
Date of Birth:
12 January 2001
Weight:
88 kg
Birthplace:
Belmont, NSW
Age:
23
Nickname:
CJ
Debut Club:
New South Wales Women
Date:
24 June 2022
Opposition:
Queensland Women
Round:
1
Biography:

Injury ruined Johnston’s 2023 Origin prospects but she made it back on the field in time to help the Newcastle Knights win back-to-back NRLW titles, and then adding to her Jillaroos appearances with games in last October’s Pacific Championships.

Johnston made “coming off the back fence” her trademark in NSW’s 2022 Origin win, where she ran over the top of several Maroons defenders. That helped her earn her maiden Jillaroos jersey in the 2022 World Cup. A proud Awabakal and Gomeroi woman, she has played four times for the Indigenous All Stars.

Career

Appearances
1
Tries
0

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sky Blues 2022 1 1 - - 100% - - - - - 6 32 - 12 1 92.31% 99 99.00 31 39 39.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sky Blues 2022 2024 1 1 - - 100% - - - - - 6 32 - 12 1 92.31% 99 99.00 31 39 39.0

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

New South Wales Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Platinum Partner

Major Partners

View All Partners