Tristan Sailor, son of retired international Wendell Sailor, has been chosen in the NSW U16 Indigenous team which is chasing a record fifth successive win over Queensland in their curtain-raiser at the Festival of Indigenous Rugby League in Newcastle next week (Saturday, February 8).

The Wests Devils fullback, 15, is one of 40 young Indigenous players who will get the opportunity to showcase their skills at Hunter Stadium prior to the trial game between Laurie Daley’s non-elite Indigenous team, the First Nations Goannas and Wayne Bennett’s Newcastle Knights.

Match day at Hunter Stadium, which will also feature a game between and NSW and QLD Indigenous Women’s teams, will mark the culmination of the week-long cultural festival which is being held in place of the Rugby League All Stars program that is being rested in 2014 post World Cup.

“When I finish school I would like to go to uni but my goal is to be professional footballer like my Dad so this game is a great opportunity for me to show what I can do,” said Sailor who has signed a three-year contract with Wendell's former club, St George Illawarra.

“It’s also real honour to get to represent my family and my people.”

The NSW League’s Elite Indigenous program has been running since 2003 and has produced a number of players who have appeared in the National Rugby League including Jamal Idris, Tyrone Roberts, Ryan James, Albert Kelly and Nathan Peats.

The NSWRL Media team will catch up with the NSW Womens side as well as the NSW U16 Indigenous side up in Newcastle later in the week, so check the website late next week for more.

2014 NSW U16 Indigenous Team

Name - Town

Jesse Abbott - St Marys
Cody Benson - Thirlmere
Adam Campbell - Thirlmere
Conner Elwood - Glenmore Park
KC Edmonds - Inverell
Jason Edwards - Glenmore Park
Heath Gibbs - Cardiff
Jake Gillett - Colyton
Kalemb Hart - Coffs Harbour
Dean Kelly - Chifley
Jai McGrath - Malabar
Craig Orcher - Glenmore Park
Jesse Wighton - Condobolin
Graham Peckham - Wellington
Phillip Quinlan - Armidale
Darcy Rose - Wagga Wagga
Tristan Sailor - Bulli
Vondel Williams-Liolevava - Blacktown
Bailey Hibbit - Toukley
Brydon Ramien - Coonamble

COACH: Ronald Griffith
MANAGER: Tim Humphries