Selections the Blueprint for Future

The triumphant NSW VB Blues have been rewarded for their historic 2014 State of Origin success with a total of 15 NSW-aligned players selected for Holden Kangaroos Four Nations duty.

In a reflection of the State’s dominance at Origin level in 2014, nine members of the VB Blues side were selected for Australia – and, in a show of the strength of the NSWRL pathways across under-age representative and VB NSW Cup levels, six uncapped NSW players have been chosen to make their Kangaroos debuts. 

Victorious NSW VB Blues coach Laurie Daley was elated to see Australian coach Tim Sheens put his faith in so many players from New South Wales.

“They all dream of playing State of Origin for NSW and Test football for their country and this is a great result,” Daley said.

“I know just how hard they have all worked to get the job done for their clubs and State and it’s a wonderful reward for the players.”

Six of the rookies – Josh Jackson, Alex Johnston, David Klemmer, Josh Mansour, Dylan Walker and Daniel Tupou – have played in the VB NSW Cup at some stage over the past three years.

“That’s so exciting for them and also for New South Wales,” Daley said.

“It’s a great effort to get into the squad and it will be fantastic for them to get experience at Test level and learn from some of the best.”

 

NSW-aligned players in the 2014 Holden Kangaroos Four Nations squad:

Greg Bird, Boyd Cordner, Robbie Farah, Jarryd Hayne, Ryan Hoffman, Josh Jackson, Michael Jennings, Alex Johnston, David Klemmer, Josh Mansour, Sione Mata’utia, Beau Scott, Daniel Tupou, Dylan Walker and Aaron Woods.

 

Full 2014 Holden Kangaroos Four Nations squad:

 

Player

NRL Club

Junior Club

Greg Bird

Gold Coast Titans

West Maitland Red Dogs/ Maitland Pumpkin Pickers

Daly Cherry-Evans

Manly Warringah Sea Eagles

Mackay Brothers

Boyd Cordner

Sydney Roosters

Old Bar Pirates

Cooper Cronk

Melbourne Storm

Souths Acacia

Robbie Farah

Wests Tigers

Enfield Federals/Leichhardt Wanderers

Aidan Guerra

Sydney Roosters

Townsville Brothers

Jarryd Hayne

Parramatta Eels

East Campbelltown Eagles/Cabramatta

Ryan Hoffman

Melbourne Storm

Campbelltown Collegians

Ben Hunt

Brisbane Broncos

Blackwater Crushers

Greg Inglis

South Sydney Rabbitohs

Bowraville Tigers

Josh Jackson

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs

Gulgong Terriers/Mudgee Dragons

Michael Jennings

Sydney Roosters

St Marys/West City Tigers

Alex Johnston

South Sydney Rabbitohs

La Perouse Panthers

David Klemmer

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs

All Saints

Josh Mansour

Penrith Panthers

St Johns/Kingsgrove Colts

Sione Mata’utia

Newcastle Knights

Raymond Terrace/South Newcastle

Josh Papalii

Canberra Raiders

Logan Brothers

Corey Parker

Brisbane Broncos

Logan Brothers

Beau Scott

Newcastle Knights

Picton Magpies

Cameron Smith ©

Melbourne Storm

Logan Brothers

Sam Thaiday

Brisbane Broncos

Townsville Brothers

Daniel Tupou

Sydney Roosters

Berala Bears/Guildford Owls

Dylan Walker

South Sydney Rabbitohs

Mascot Jets

Aaron Woods

Wests Tigers

Leichhardt Juniors