2017 NRL - Grant Trouville © NRL Photos

The inaugural Women's Country and City Origin squads have been announced ahead of the Harvey Norman NSW Women's City-Country Shield, to be played at North Sydney Oval on Sunday, 14 May. The inaugural clash will see the continuation of the Country v City concept, which ended in the men's arena on Sunday afternoon.

The final teams, which exclude those who represented the Australian Jillaroos in last Friday's win over the New Zealand Kiwi Ferns, is filled with women hoping to represent the Harvey Norman NSW Women's Insterstate side against Queensland later in the year. The inaugural clash will be followed by the North Sydney Bears Round 10 game against the Newtown Jets in the Intrust Super Premiership NSW, in which they will compete for the Frank Hyde Shield.

2017 Women's Country squad

1. Brittany Constable (Berkeley)
2. Rikeya Horne (Corrimal)
3. Jayme Fressard (Berkeley Vale)
4. Donna Sutton (North Newcastle)
5. Amy Broadhead (North Newcastle)
6. Talia Atfield (Nowra-Bomaderry)
7. Kylie Hilder (North Newcastle)
8. Georgina Brooker (Corrimal)
9. Tammy Fletcher (Corrimal)
10. Jennaya Ottaway (Goulburn Workers)
11. Erin Blackwell (Helensburgh)
12. Phoebe Desmond (North Newcastle)
13. Margaret Watson (North Newcastle)
14. Alicia-Kate Hawke (Corrimal)
15. Jerry Burgmann (North Newcastle)
16. Jade Etherden (Corrimal)
17. Hollie Wheeler (North Newcastle)
18. Brooke Carter (South Newcastle)
19. Samantha Wood (Queanbeyan United)
20. Alicia Martin (North Newcastle)

Coach: Mick Young

2017 Harvey Norman NSW Women's City squad

No

Name

Club

1

Tahlia Hunter

Glenmore Park Brumbies

2

Taleena Simon

Redfern All Blacks

3

Nikia Davis-Welsh

Redfern All Blacks

4

Karri Doyle

Redfern All Blacks

5

Kate Mullaly

Cronulla-Caringbah Sharks

6

Lavina Phillips

Redfern All Blacks

7

Allana Ferguson

Cronulla-Caringbah Sharks

8

Eunice Grimes

Redfern All Blacks

9

Rebecca Riley

Redfern All Blacks

10

Ruby Ewe

Cronulla-Caringbah Sharks

11

Talesha Quinn

Cronulla-Caringbah Sharks

12

Jasmin Allende

Redfern All Blacks

13

Nicole Backhouse

Forestville Ferrets

14

Kayla Peck

Forestville Ferrets

15

Vanessa Foliaki

Brisbane Easts

16

Kaarla Cowan

Cronulla-Caringbah Sharks

17

Botille Vette-Welsh

Cronulla-Caringbah Sharks

18

Lisa Tauariki

Cronulla-Caringbah Sharks

19

Kyara Nean

Redfern All Blacks

20

Ashlee Harrison

Penrith Panthers – Tarsha Gale Cup

Coach

Chris Studdon