Students Ready To Rumble

The state’s best Tertiary sides clash tomorrow at New Era Stadium, Cabramatta, for the right to be crowned 2017 champions.

In an outstanding effort, both the UTS Tigers and TAFE NSW Polecats feature in both grades, with the matches to be played as part of a jam-packed day of action that also features Harvey Norman NSW Women’s Premiership Semi-Finals, Try Time Senior Grand Final and Disability Rugby League Grand Final played at the same venue.

Match details and team lists for the Tertiary matches follow.

1st Division: UTS Tigers vs. TAFE NSW Polecats, 6:30pm at New Era Stadium.

2nd Division: TAFE NSW Polecats vs. UTS Tigers, 4:40pm at New Era Stadium.

 

FIRST DIVISION

UTS TIGERS

1                     LUKE JOHNSTON

2                       BRETT KELLY

16                    TOMMY WINDEATT

21                    ADAM HANSEN

5                       BROK PARDEY

6                       ALLAN NEWTON

7                       MARC RUSSELL

8                       JUNIOR TUAPO

9                       COREY WILLIAMS

10                    DANIEL RAKVIN

11                    JULIO TOLEDO

12                    MAX DUDLEY ©

13                    JADEN PARDEY

4                       TOMMY MONTGOMERY

14                    LUKE TANNOUS

15                    BEN O'REILLY

17                    MARSHAL BOYD

18                    DWAYNE PETERS

19                    TRAVIS CUSCUNA

COACH          MAT OLSEN

 

TAFE NSW POLECATS

1. Billy Butler (c)

2. Chad Doering

3. Shane Rowe

4. Peter Jensen

5. Richie Mante

6. Shane Miller

7. Taylor Bennett 

8. Aaron Gater (c)

9. Paul Rye

10. Luke Rye 

11. Dean Moodie

12. Greg Cranney

13. Tim Curley

Reserves

14. Shane Brown

15. Russell Murtha

16.  Ops Fotu

17.  Nathan Williams

18. Aaron Kanaley

19. Kareem Emara

20. Colin Warwick

*One to be omitted

Coach: Dan Jackson

 

SECOND DIVISION

TAFE NSW POLECATS 

1. Raphael Williams-Joseph

2. Greg Dowd

3. Ryan Bowen

4. Ben Carter (c)

5. Michael Klapsogiannis

6. Brendan Webb

20. Anthony Hayward

8. Jamie O’Leary

9. Scott Brown

10. Michael Beggs

11. Mitch Langford

12. Dean Ludgate

13. Matty Thomas

Reserves

14. Adam Renshaw

15. Rickard Planca

16. Mathew Ragen

17. Joseph Ngawini

18. Joseph Wehbe

19. Tama Te Rito

7. John Norford

*One to be omitted

Coach: Chris Thompson

 

UTS TIGERS

1                       CLAYTON BYRNE

2                       LEON SALES

3                       KYE MCBRIDE

4                       DANIEL TARIA

5                       PATRICK MANANSALA

6                       KURT JESSOP

23                    LEE JOHNSTON

8                       LUKE KELLEY

9                       THOMAS SARANGAYA

10                    CARL VANHAARLEM

11                    ISAAC NAYLOR ©

12                    LUKE NARDELLA

13                    SOFENI TUAPO

14                    SHAHROM RABINKHAH

15                    JEFF LOPEZ

16                    ASAD ISHAK

17                    KEITH WESTON

18                    STEVEN WILLIAMS

19                    MATT MERRITT

21                    ELLIOTT CLEGHORN

***                 ONE TO BE OMITTED

COACH          MARSHAL BOYD

 

For the fallout from both matches, including a full match report on each clash, stay locked on www.NSWRL.com.au