Former NSW Blues coach Laurie Daley has agreed to coach the First Nation Goannas at this year’s Festival of Indigenous Rugby League in February.
 
The 2018 Festival will be the second of its kind, with a week-long celebration planned in Sydney, ahead of the men’s and women’s matches on Saturday 10 February at Redfern Oval.
 
Six teams will play as part of the Festival, including an Interstate Challenge match between teams from Queensland and New South Wales.
 
Popular Indigenous All Stars elements will also form part of the Festival, including the Youth Summit, a Wellbeing and Employment Expo and NRL Indigenous Players Camp.
  
Tickets for the Festival of Indigenous Rugby League are on sale now at www.nrl.com/tickets.

Teams playing at Redfern Oval on Saturday 10 February include:
 
Men – First Nation Goannas vs. New Zealand Maori
Women – First Nation Gems vs. New Zealand Maori Ferns
Interstate Challenge – Newcastle Yowies (NSW) vs. Dhadin Geai Warriors (QLD)

Squads for the men’s and women’s Indigenous and Maori teams are as follows (with all teams named in surname alphabetical order):
 
First Nation Goannas
 
Isaac Briggs
Randall Briggs
Josh Charles
Brenton Cochrane
Wes Conlon
Adrian Davis
Greg Davis
Bennett Leslie
Tristan Lumley
Will Merritt
Zac Merritt
Wes Middleton
Maipele Morseu
Michael Purcell
Trent Rose
Dan Tanner
Justin Toomey-White
Noel Underwood
Kieran Vale
Ryan Walker
Coach: Laurie Daley

First Nation Gems
 
Layla Fauid
Sarah Field
Eunice Grimes
Tahlia Hunter
Rikka Lane
Samartha Leisha
Kazzia Lemmon
Tanika Marshall
Kiara Maza
Sharon McGrady
Stephanie Mooka
Kaitlin Moss
Carly Phillips
Amber Pilley
Paris Robinson
Taleena Simon
Ash Singleton
Rihanna Sutherland
Shakia Tungai
Shaylin Williams
Coach: Ben Jeffries
 
New Zealand Maori
 
Anthony Cherrington
Brad Clark
Zach Clay
Levi Dodd
Carne Doyle Manga
Patrick Herbert
Jake Jackson
Paoro Kemp
Jesse Malcom
Rulon Nutira
Piki Rogers
Kurtis Rowe
Manaia Rudolph
Dylan Smith
Reuben Taylor
Spike Teo
O’Shea Tuisua
Aussie Tuwhangai
Waka Wanahi
Clayton Williams
Parahi Wilson
Coach: Mark Horo
 
 
New Zealand Maori Ferns
 
Billy-Jean Ale
Jess Bennett
Aleasha Brider
Sherri Burgess
Teina Clark
Jocephy Daniels
Te Aroha Hapuku
Chanel Hundleson
Kerehitina Matua
Terehia Matua
Tanika-Jazz Noble
Lisa Rua
Jonsal Tautari
Karley Te Kawa
Kadison-Tyra Robertson
Liahona Wanoa
Geneva Webber
Kararaina Wira-Kohu
Sharnita Woodman
Suzanne Yee
Coach: Victor Heke