NSWRL Receive Six Nominations For NSW Sports Awards

The NSWRL are pleased to have finalists in six of the 13 categories for the 2018 NSW Sports Awards. 

The finalists comprise outstanding NSW athletes, coaches and organisations from a broad cross section of the NSW Sports Sector, with successes and achievements in Rugby League within Australia.

The athletes in contention for NSW Athlete of the Year and NSW Athlete of the Year with a Disability are among the world's best in their chosen fields.

Here are the six finalists that represent the NSWRL.

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Boyd Cordner - Brydens Lawyers NSW Blues, Australian Kangaroos, Sydney Roosters

Other Finalists:
Jessica Fox - Paddle
Stephanie Gilmore - Surfing
Matthew Graham - Freestyle Skiing
Ellyse Perry - Cricket
Brandon Starc - Athletics
Melissa Wu - Diving

TEAM OF THE YEAR

Brydens Lawyers NSW Blues 

Other Finalists: 
NSW Men's Softball Team - Softball
NSW Rugby Women's Super W Team - Rugby Union
Sydney FC - Football
Sydney Sixers WBBL - Cricket
Sydney University Lions - Water Polo

TEAM OF THE YEAR WITH A DISABILITY 

NSW Wheelchair Rugby League Team

Other Finalists:
Marie Little OAM Shield NSW Netball Team - Netball
NSW Cerebal Palsy Football Team - Football
NSW Deaf Touch Football Team - Touch Football
NSW Goalball Mixed Youth Team - Goalball
Wollongong Roller Hawks - Wheelchair Basketball

ORGANISATION OF THE YEAR

NSW Rugby League

Other Finalists:
AFL NSW/ACT
Football NSW
Gymnastics NSW
Hockey NSW
Netball NSW

EVENT OF THE YEAR

Blue Harmony Cup

Other Finalists:
Australian Orienteering Championships - Orienteering
NSW Surf Life Saving Championships - Surf Life Saving
NSW Touch Junior State Cup - Touch Football
Softball Asia Pacific Cup - Softball
The Sydney International - Tennis

COACH OF THE YEAR

Brad Fittler - Brydens Lawyers NSW Blues

Other Finalists:
Joanne Broadbent - Cricket
Adam Kable - Swimming
Louise Sauvage OAM - Wheelchair Track and Field
Alen Stajcic - Football
Alex Stewart - Athletics