Canterbury Cup NSW Team Lists | Rd 4

Official team lists for Round 4 of the Canterbury Cup NSW. 

Warriors v Penrith Panthers
Mt Smart Stadium
Saturday, 6th April – 11.00am

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Warriors is number 1 Hayze Perham
    Fullback for Panthers is number 1 Caleb Aekins
  • Winger for Warriors is number 4 Adam Pompey
    Winger for Panthers is number 2 Brent Naden
  • Centre for Warriors is number 3 Patrick Herbert
    Centre for Panthers is number 3 Matheson Johns
  • Centre for Warriors is number 20 Gerard Beale
    Centre for Panthers is number 4 Jed Cartwright
  • Winger for Warriors is number 5 Lewis Soosemea
    Winger for Panthers is number 5 Brian Too
  • Five-Eighth for Warriors is number 6 Adam Keighran
    Five-Eighth for Panthers is number 6 Jarome Luai
  • Halfback for Warriors is number 7 Api Pewhairangi
    Halfback for Panthers is number 7 Liam Coleman

Forwards

  • Prop for Warriors is number 8 Chris Satae
    Prop for Panthers is number 8 Paea Pua
  • Hooker for Warriors is number 9 Sam Cook
    Hooker for Panthers is number 9 Mitchell Kenny
  • Prop for Warriors is number 23 Ligi Sao
    Prop for Panthers is number 10 Tim Grant
  • 2nd Row for Warriors is number 11 Blake Ayshford
    2nd Row for Panthers is number 11 William Burns
  • 2nd Row for Warriors is number 12 Taane Milne
    2nd Row for Panthers is number 12 Jack Hetherington
  • Lock for Warriors is number 13 Leivaha Pulu
    Lock for Panthers is number 13 Kaide Ellis

Interchange

  • Interchange for Warriors is number 10 Clayton Williams
    Interchange for Panthers is number 14 Reed Izzard
  • Interchange for Warriors is number 15 Paulos Latu
    Interchange for Panthers is number 15 Nick Lui-Toso
  • Interchange for Warriors is number 16 Preston Riki
    Interchange for Panthers is number 16 Vasilli Tsikrikas
  • Interchange for Warriors is number 17 Phillip Makatoa
    Interchange for Panthers is number 19 Isaac Thompson

Warriors: Adam Keighran has been dropped from the NRL team after back-to-back losses and will line up in the Canterbury Cup. Chanel Harris-Tavita turns 20-years-old tomorrow and will celebrate his birthday with a highly anticipated NRL debut. The Warriors will welcome back exciting winger Lewis Loosemea, as well as Taane Milne lining up in the back-row. 
Penrith: Tyrone Phillips has resigned from the Panthers after a drink driving charge with usual back-rower Jed Cartwright to take his spot in the centres. Jack Hetherington has taken Cartwright's position in the back-row after playing the first two weeks in NRL. 

Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles v South Sydney Rabbitohs
Lottoland
Saturday, 6th April – 12.45pm
Broadcast LIVE on Fox League

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Sea Eagles is number 1 Jade Anderson
    Fullback for Rabbitohs is number 1 Lachlan Walmsley
  • Winger for Sea Eagles is number 2 Abbas Miski
    Winger for Rabbitohs is number 2 Mawene Hiroti
  • Centre for Sea Eagles is number 3 Dane Aukafolau
    Centre for Rabbitohs is number 18 Dylan O'Connor
  • Centre for Sea Eagles is number 5 Sam Smith
    Centre for Rabbitohs is number 4 Cory Denniss
  • Winger for Sea Eagles is number 19 Alfred Smalley
    Winger for Rabbitohs is number 5 Leigh Higgins
  • Five-Eighth for Sea Eagles is number 6 Lachlan Croker
    Five-Eighth for Rabbitohs is number 6 Connor Tracey
  • Halfback for Sea Eagles is number 9 Zach Dockar-Clay
    Halfback for Rabbitohs is number 20 Bayley Sironen

Forwards

  • Prop for Sea Eagles is number 8 Lloyd Perrett
    Prop for Rabbitohs is number 8 Tom Amone
  • Hooker for Sea Eagles is number 14 Tyran Ott
    Hooker for Rabbitohs is number 9 Billy Brittain
  • Prop for Sea Eagles is number 18 Taniela Paseka
    Prop for Rabbitohs is number 10 Rhys Kennedy
  • 2nd Row for Sea Eagles is number 24 Kelepi Tanginoa
    2nd Row for Rabbitohs is number 15 Trent Peoples
  • 2nd Row for Sea Eagles is number 12 Haumole Olakau'atu
    2nd Row for Rabbitohs is number 12 Dean Britt
  • Lock for Sea Eagles is number 13 Morgan Boyle
    Lock for Rabbitohs is number 13 Keaon Koloamatangi

Interchange

  • Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 15 Andy Saunders
    Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 11 Jack Johns
  • Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 16 Sean Keppie
    Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 14 Tarquinn Butler
  • Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 17 Kurt Deluis
    Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 16 Brock Gray
  • Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 22 Denzal Tonise
    Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 17 Lyndon Hills

Blacktown: Five-eighth Lachlan Croker makes his return through the Canterbury Cup NSW after missing most of the 2018 NRL season with a knee injury. He partners Trent Hodkinson in the halves with Zach Dockar-Clay shifting to hooker. The Sea Eagles got their first competition points last week after drawing with the Warriors but are still searching for their first win.
South Sydney:
Connor Tracey has been named again at halfback for Souths after being a late withdrawal from the team for the last two rounds. Jack Johns drops back to the second row while Rhys Kennedy has been named at prop. The Rabbitohs will be looking to maintain their early season form after winning their first three games since returning to the competition.

North Sydney Bears v Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
North Sydney Oval
Sunday, 7th April – 1.10pm
Broadcast LIVE on Channel Nine and 9NOW

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Bears is number 1 Kieren Moss
    Fullback for Bulldogs is number 1 Toa Mata'afa
  • Winger for Bears is number 2 Asu Kepaoa
    Winger for Bulldogs is number 2 Frank Kuresa
  • Centre for Bears is number 3 Ed Murphy
    Centre for Bulldogs is number 3 Morgan Harper
  • Centre for Bears is number 4 James Tuitahi
    Centre for Bulldogs is number 4 Christian Crichton
  • Winger for Bears is number 19 Curtis Johnston
    Winger for Bulldogs is number 5 Connelly Leumelu
  • Five-Eighth for Bears is number 6 Lachlan Lam
    Five-Eighth for Bulldogs is number 6 Jesse Marschke
  • Halfback for Bears is number 7 Brock Lamb
    Halfback for Bulldogs is number 7 Alex Seve

Forwards

  • Prop for Bears is number 8 John Tuivaiti
    Prop for Bulldogs is number 8 Francis Tualau
  • Hooker for Bears is number 9 Bradley Deitz
    Hooker for Bulldogs is number 9 Fa'amanu Brown
  • Prop for Bears is number 10 Max Bailey
    Prop for Bulldogs is number 10 Danny Fualalo
  • 2nd Row for Bears is number 11 Sitili Tupouniua
    2nd Row for Bulldogs is number 11 Bronson Garlick
  • 2nd Row for Bears is number 12 Joshua Curran
    2nd Row for Bulldogs is number 12 Raymond Faitala-Mariner
  • Lock for Bears is number 18 Tom Freebairn
    Lock for Bulldogs is number 13 Jack Nelson

Interchange

  • Interchange for Bears is number 14 Sam Verrills
    Interchange for Bulldogs is number 14 Kayne Kalache
  • Interchange for Bears is number 15 Drew Hutchison
    Interchange for Bulldogs is number 15 James Roumanos
  • Interchange for Bears is number 16 Fletcher Baker
    Interchange for Bulldogs is number 16 Jesse Martin
  • Interchange for Bears is number 17 Setefano Hala
    Interchange for Bulldogs is number 17 Austin Dias

Bears: Cooper Cronk’s expected return against the Brisbane Broncos means Lachlan Lam will return for the Bears at five-eighth, while Nat Butcher is another huge inclusion after two standout performances to open the 2019 season. Drew Hutchison returns to the interchange bench with Jerry Key dropping out of the side.
Bulldogs: Kieran Foran has been ruled out for up to three months with an ankle injury which will see Jack Cogger make his NRL debut. Raymond Faitala-Mariner was named on the extended bench for the top squad and is a likely chance of taking his place in the Canterbury Cup NSW once again. 

Mounties v Western Suburbs Magpies
Aubrey Keech Reserve
Sunday, 7th April – 3.00pm

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Mounties is number 1 Bailey Simonsson
    Fullback for Magpies is number 1 Dylan Smith
  • Winger for Mounties is number 2 Tony Satini
    Winger for Magpies is number 2 Harrison O'Toole
  • Centre for Mounties is number 3 Reubenn Rennie
    Centre for Magpies is number 3 Watson Heleta
  • Centre for Mounties is number 4 Sebastian Kris
    Centre for Magpies is number 19 Paul Momirovski
  • Winger for Mounties is number 5 Andre Niko
    Winger for Magpies is number 5 Bilal Maarbani
  • Five-Eighth for Mounties is number 6 Ata Hingano
    Five-Eighth for Magpies is number 6 Tyson Gamble
  • Halfback for Mounties is number 7 Brendan O'Hagan
    Halfback for Magpies is number 7 Kauri Aupouri-Puketapu

Forwards

  • Prop for Mounties is number 8 Emre Guler
    Prop for Magpies is number 10 Thomas Mikaele
  • Hooker for Mounties is number 9 Tom Starling
    Hooker for Magpies is number 9 Braden Robson
  • Prop for Mounties is number 10 Royce Hunt
    Prop for Magpies is number 15 Elia Faatui
  • 2nd Row for Mounties is number 11 Reuben Porter
    2nd Row for Magpies is number 11 Sam McIntyre
  • 2nd Row for Mounties is number 18 Jarrett Boland
    2nd Row for Magpies is number 20 Jack Miller
  • Lock for Mounties is number 13 Luke Bateman
    Lock for Magpies is number 13 Robbie Rochow

Interchange

  • Interchange for Mounties is number 14 Dean Matterson
    Interchange for Magpies is number 14 Patrice Siolo
  • Interchange for Mounties is number 16 JJ Collins
    Interchange for Magpies is number 16 Joseph Ratuvakacereivalu
  • Interchange for Mounties is number 19 Vincent Rennie
    Interchange for Magpies is number 23 Soni Luke
  • Interchange for Mounties is number 12 Steve Tavita
    Interchange for Magpies is number 4 Kane McQuiggin

Mounties: Brad Abbey has not been named for Mounties this week, with rising star Bailey Simonsson to take extra responsibility at fullback. Jack Murchie has been in the extended NRL squad all year but has been playing for Mounties, and he too has not been named in the team. Luke Bateman moved from prop to lock, while Emre Guler has been moved from an edge into the middle. 
Western Suburbs: 
An injury to Benji Marshall has Josh Reynolds set for his first game in the NRL this year, which allows Tyson Gamble to move from centre back into his preferred five-eighth position. 

Wentworthville Magpies v Newtown Jets
Ringrose Park
Sunday, 7th April – 3.00pm

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Magpies is number 20 Josh Hoffman
    Fullback for Jets is number 1 William Kennedy
  • Winger for Magpies is number 2 Damon Goolagong
    Winger for Jets is number 22 Isaac Lumelume
  • Centre for Magpies is number 22 George Jennings
    Centre for Jets is number 3 Aaron Gray
  • Centre for Magpies is number 4 Ethan Parry
    Centre for Jets is number 4 Ronaldo Mulitalo
  • Winger for Magpies is number 5 Greg Leleisiuao
    Winger for Jets is number 5 Matt Evans
  • Five-Eighth for Magpies is number 1 Bevan French
    Five-Eighth for Jets is number 6 Braydon Trindall
  • Halfback for Magpies is number 7 Rhys Davies
    Halfback for Jets is number 2 Luke Polselli

Forwards

  • Prop for Magpies is number 8 Mitchell Butfield
    Prop for Jets is number 8 Wesley Lolo
  • Hooker for Magpies is number 24 Matt McIlwrick
    Hooker for Jets is number 9 James Segeyaro
  • Prop for Magpies is number 15 D'Rhys Miller
    Prop for Jets is number 16 Jaimin Jolliffe
  • 2nd Row for Magpies is number 11 Andrew Davey
    2nd Row for Jets is number 11 Anthony Moraitis
  • 2nd Row for Magpies is number 12 Salesi Fainga'a
    2nd Row for Jets is number 12 Siosifa Talakai
  • Lock for Magpies is number 18 Ray Stone
    Lock for Jets is number 14 Billy Magoulias

Interchange

  • Interchange for Magpies is number 6 Brad Keighran
    Interchange for Jets is number 13 Greg Eastwood
  • Interchange for Magpies is number 16 Nick Kassis
    Interchange for Jets is number 15 Tyla Tamou
  • Interchange for Magpies is number 17 Joel Luani
    Interchange for Jets is number 17 Daniel Vasquez
  • Interchange for Magpies is number 23 Blake Cook
    Interchange for Jets is number 20 Josh Carr

Wentworthville: Centre Josh Hoffman and hooker Matt McIlwrick have not been named after being chosen on an extended bench for the Parramatta Eels in the NRL.
Newtown: Braydon Trindall has been named at halfback for the Jets with Jack Williams named in the top 17 for the Cronulla Sharks in the NRL. Last year’s grand finalists have had a tough start to the season and are still searching for their first win.

Newcastle Knights v St George Illawarra Dragons
McDonald Jones Stadium
Sunday, 7th April – 3.55pm

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Knights is number 1 Tex Hoy
    Fullback for Dragons is number 1 Tristan Sailor
  • Winger for Knights is number 2 Kiah Cooper
    Winger for Dragons is number 2 Lachlan Maranta
  • Centre for Knights is number 21 Jarred Anderson
    Centre for Dragons is number 3 Shaun Sauni-Esau
  • Centre for Knights is number 4 Tautau Moga
    Centre for Dragons is number 4 Steven Marsters
  • Winger for Knights is number 3 Mitchell Andrews
    Winger for Dragons is number 5 Jonus Pearson
  • Five-Eighth for Knights is number 6 Phoenix Crossland
    Five-Eighth for Dragons is number 14 Eli Levido
  • Halfback for Knights is number 7 Christopher Randall
    Halfback for Dragons is number 7 Adam Clune

Forwards

  • Prop for Knights is number 8 Jirah Momoisea
    Prop for Dragons is number 8 Lachlan Timm
  • Hooker for Knights is number 13 Jamie Buhrer
    Hooker for Dragons is number 9 Reece Robson
  • Prop for Knights is number 10 Herman Ese'ese
    Prop for Dragons is number 10 Mitchell Allgood
  • 2nd Row for Knights is number 11 Beau Fermor
    2nd Row for Dragons is number 21 Luciano Leilua
  • 2nd Row for Knights is number 12 Brodie Jones
    2nd Row for Dragons is number 12 Jackson Ford
  • Lock for Knights is number 15 Sam Stone
    Lock for Dragons is number 13 Joe Lovodua

Interchange

  • Interchange for Knights is number 9 Zac Woolford
    Interchange for Dragons is number 11 Charly Runciman
  • Interchange for Knights is number 14 Zac Hosking
    Interchange for Dragons is number 15 Josh Kerr
  • Interchange for Knights is number 17 Tevita Alifa
    Interchange for Dragons is number 16 Pio Sokobalavu
  • Interchange for Knights is number 18 Pasami Saulo
    Interchange for Dragons is number 18 Zeik Foster

Knights: Tautau Moga returns to the centres with Heath Gibbs omitted from the side, while Herman Ese'ese will again start at prop after he was a late inclusion in Round 3. 
Dragons: Luciano Leilua is again named on the Dragons extended bench which means Topiese Taufa returns to the interchange bench and Charly Runciman will start in the back-row. Darren Nicholls is still remains sidelined with a fractured scapula.