You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Canterbury Cup NSW Team Lists | Rd 8

Official team lists for Round 8 of the Canterbury Cup NSW.

Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles v Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Lottoland
Saturday, 4 May – 12.45pm
Broadcast LIVE on Fox League

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Sea Eagles is number 6 Veiru Mapesone
    Fullback for Bulldogs is number 1 Connelly Leumelu
  • Winger for Sea Eagles is number 1 John Tohi
    Winger for Bulldogs is number 2 Tuipulotu Katoa
  • Centre for Sea Eagles is number 3 Dane Aukafolau
    Centre for Bulldogs is number 3 Morgan Harper
  • Centre for Sea Eagles is number 12 Tyler Cassel
    Centre for Bulldogs is number 4 Marcelo Montoya
  • Winger for Sea Eagles is number 2 Alfred Smalley
    Winger for Bulldogs is number 5 Christian Crichton
  • Five-Eighth for Sea Eagles is number 20 Cade Cust
    Five-Eighth for Bulldogs is number 6 Jesse Marschke
  • Halfback for Sea Eagles is number 7 Zach Dockar-Clay
    Halfback for Bulldogs is number 7 Brandon Wakeham

Forwards

  • Prop for Sea Eagles is number 18 Taniela Paseka
    Prop for Bulldogs is number 20 Sauaso Sue
  • Hooker for Sea Eagles is number 9 Tyran Ott
    Hooker for Bulldogs is number 22 Michael Lichaa
  • Prop for Sea Eagles is number 10 Morgan Boyle
    Prop for Bulldogs is number 21 Renouf Toomaga
  • 2nd Row for Sea Eagles is number 11 Kelepi Tanginoa
    2nd Row for Bulldogs is number 11 Bronson Garlick
  • 2nd Row for Sea Eagles is number 8 Haumole Olakau'atu
    2nd Row for Bulldogs is number 12 Tony Matautia
  • Lock for Sea Eagles is number 13 Sean Keppie
    Lock for Bulldogs is number 13 Chris Smith

Interchange

  • Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 15 Andy Saunders
    Interchange for Bulldogs is number 8 Francis Tualau
  • Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 17 Kurt Deluis
    Interchange for Bulldogs is number 10 Jack Nelson
  • Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 22 Denzal Tonise
    Interchange for Bulldogs is number 15 Kayne Kalache
  • Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 24 Lloyd Perrett
    Interchange for Bulldogs is number 16 Dalton Smith

Blacktown Workers: Winger Abbas Miski is missing after being called up to the NRL team to cover for the injured Jorge Taufua. Zach Dockar-Clay has been named on an extended bench for the first grade team with Kamren Cryer being named at halfback in Canterbury Cup NSW. The Sea Eagles need a win.
Canterbury-Bankstown:
The Bulldogs have named NRL players Sauaso Sue at prop, Chris Smith at lock while Kayne Kalache drops to the bench. Michael Lichaa has been named at hooker but is also in the NRL extended squad. The club scored a much-needed win against the Warriors last round and are just outside the top eight.

Newtown Jets v South Sydney Rabbitohs
Henson Park
Saturday, 4 May – 3.00pm

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Jets is number 15 William Kennedy
    Fullback for Rabbitohs is number 1 Leigh Higgins
  • Winger for Jets is number 19 Ronaldo Mulitalo
    Winger for Rabbitohs is number 2 Mawene Hiroti
  • Centre for Jets is number 3 Matt Evans
    Centre for Rabbitohs is number 3 Jacob Gagan
  • Centre for Jets is number 4 Jackson Ferris
    Centre for Rabbitohs is number 4 Tarquinn Butler
  • Winger for Jets is number 1 Luke Polselli
    Winger for Rabbitohs is number 5 Dylan O'Connor
  • Five-Eighth for Jets is number 6 Jack A Williams
    Five-Eighth for Rabbitohs is number 6 Connor Tracey
  • Halfback for Jets is number 7 Braydon Trindall
    Halfback for Rabbitohs is number 7 Dean Hawkins

Forwards

  • Prop for Jets is number 8 Wesley Lolo
    Prop for Rabbitohs is number 8 Tom Amone
  • Hooker for Jets is number 9 James Segeyaro
    Hooker for Rabbitohs is number 9 Billy Brittain
  • Prop for Jets is number 10 Jaimin Jolliffe
    Prop for Rabbitohs is number 10 Dean Britt
  • 2nd Row for Jets is number 11 Teig Wilton
    2nd Row for Rabbitohs is number 11 Trent Peoples
  • 2nd Row for Jets is number 12 Siosifa Talakai
    2nd Row for Rabbitohs is number 12 Jack Johns
  • Lock for Jets is number 13 Billy Magoulias
    Lock for Rabbitohs is number 13 Keaon Koloamatangi

Interchange

  • Interchange for Jets is number 5 Isaac Lumelume
    Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 14 Lucky Taavale
  • Interchange for Jets is number 14 Josh Carr
    Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 15 Brock Gray
  • Interchange for Jets is number 17 Daniel Vasquez
    Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 16 Lyndon Hills
  • Interchange for Jets is number 21 Cruz Topai-Aveai
    Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 18 Ky Rodwell

Newtown: Luke Polselli has been named at fullback again after shifting to five-eighth last round. Jack Williams has been named at five-eighth but is also named on the interchange bench for the Sharks. There is no sign of Jets star signing Greg Eastwood with Billy Magoulias taking his place at lock. 
South Sydney: 
Jack Johns has been named in the starting line-up in the absence of Bailey Sironen. 

Warriors v Newcastle Knights
Mt Smart Stadium
Sunday, 5 May – 11.45am

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Warriors is number 21 Paul Turner
    Fullback for Knights is number 1 Jacob Gagai
  • Winger for Warriors is number 2 Setu Tu
    Winger for Knights is number 2 Kiah Cooper
  • Centre for Warriors is number 3 Taane Milne
    Centre for Knights is number 21 Bradman Best
  • Centre for Warriors is number 4 Solomone Kata
    Centre for Knights is number 12 Brodie Jones
  • Winger for Warriors is number 5 Cole Waaka
    Winger for Knights is number 5 Heath Gibbs
  • Five-Eighth for Warriors is number 6 Adam Keighran
    Five-Eighth for Knights is number 6 Phoenix Crossland
  • Halfback for Warriors is number 7 Api Pewhairangi
    Halfback for Knights is number 7 Mason Lino

Forwards

  • Prop for Warriors is number 15 Jackson Frei
    Prop for Knights is number 8 Pasami Saulo
  • Hooker for Warriors is number 9 Karl Lawton
    Hooker for Knights is number 9 Zac Woolford
  • Prop for Warriors is number 10 Preston Riki
    Prop for Knights is number 10 Jirah Momoisea
  • 2nd Row for Warriors is number 11 Blake Ayshford
    2nd Row for Knights is number 11 Beau Fermor
  • 2nd Row for Warriors is number 12 Ligi Sao
    2nd Row for Knights is number 15 Sam Stone
  • Lock for Warriors is number 13 Leivaha Pulu
    Lock for Knights is number 23 Jamie Buhrer

Interchange

  • Interchange for Warriors is number 14 Sam Cook
    Interchange for Knights is number 13 Tevita Alifa
  • Interchange for Warriors is number 16 Clayton Williams
    Interchange for Knights is number 14 Chris Randall
  • Interchange for Warriors is number 17 Phillip Makatoa
    Interchange for Knights is number 16 Ben Thomas
  • Interchange for Warriors is number 18 Adam Tuimavave-Gerrard
    Interchange for Knights is number 17 Jacob Saifiti

Warriors: The Warriors have named Solomone Kata in the centres but he has also been named on an extended bench for the NRL squad. Blake Ayshford returns to the team in the second row after getting called up to play first grade last round. Adam Pompey starts at fullback with Sam Cook dropping to the bench. The Warriors need a win or risk losing touch with the top eight.
Knights: Mason Lino has been named at halfback but has also bene named in the NRL extended squad. There is no sign of centre Tautau Moga in the Canterbury Cup NSW or NRL squad. The Knights are clinging on to eighth spot but have the Bulldogs breathing down their neck.

North Sydney Bears v Western Suburbs Magpies
North Sydney Oval
Sunday, 5 May – 1.10pm
Broadcast LIVE on 9GEM and 9NOW

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Bears is number 1 Kieren Moss
    Fullback for Magpies is number 1 Dylan Smith
  • Winger for Bears is number 2 Asu Kepaoa
    Winger for Magpies is number 3 Tommy Talau
  • Centre for Bears is number 3 Ed Murphy
    Centre for Magpies is number 23 Paul Momirovski
  • Centre for Bears is number 4 James Tuitahi
    Centre for Magpies is number 4 Kane McQuiggin
  • Winger for Bears is number 5 Bernard Lewis
    Winger for Magpies is number 5 Kane Bradley
  • Five-Eighth for Bears is number 6 Lachlan Lam
    Five-Eighth for Magpies is number 6 Tyson Gamble
  • Halfback for Bears is number 7 Brock Lamb
    Halfback for Magpies is number 7 Kauri Aupouri-Puketapu

Forwards

  • Prop for Bears is number 16 John Tuivaiti
    Prop for Magpies is number 16 Oliver Clark
  • Hooker for Bears is number 9 Bradley Deitz
    Hooker for Magpies is number 21 Patrice Siolo
  • Prop for Bears is number 19 Egan Butcher
    Prop for Magpies is number 10 Russell Packer
  • 2nd Row for Bears is number 11 Josh Curran
    2nd Row for Magpies is number 11 Sam McIntyre
  • 2nd Row for Bears is number 12 Tom Freebairn
    2nd Row for Magpies is number 13 Robbie Rochow
  • Lock for Bears is number 13 Max Bailey
    Lock for Magpies is number 18 Alex Seyfarth

Interchange

  • Interchange for Bears is number 14 Sam Verrills
    Interchange for Magpies is number 14 Soni Luke
  • Interchange for Bears is number 15 Drew Hutchison
    Interchange for Magpies is number 15 Elia Faatui
  • Interchange for Bears is number 17 Setefano Hala
    Interchange for Magpies is number 19 Bilal Maarbani
  • Interchange for Bears is number 18 Daniel Fifita
    Interchange for Magpies is number 8 Joseph Ratuvakacereivalu

North Sydney: Lachlan Lam returns at five-eighth after starting for the Roosters on Anzac Day.. Drew Hutchison drops to the interchange bench along with John Vuitaiti and Setefano Hala with the inclusions of Lindsey Collins and Poasa Faamausili.  
Western Suburbs:
David Nofoaluma and Jacob Liddle have been named on the Wests Tigers extended bench with Harrison O'Toole and Braden Robson named as their respective replacements. 

Wentworthville Magpies v St George Illawarra Dragons
Bankwest Stadium
Sunday, 5 May – 1.50pm

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Magpies is number 1 Bevan French
    Fullback for Dragons is number 1 Tristan Sailor
  • Winger for Magpies is number 19 Haze Dunster
    Winger for Dragons is number 2 Jason Saab
  • Centre for Magpies is number 20 Josh Hoffman
    Centre for Dragons is number 18 Steven Marsters
  • Centre for Magpies is number 4 Ethan Parry
    Centre for Dragons is number 4 Lachlan Maranta
  • Winger for Magpies is number 5 Greg Leleisiuao
    Winger for Dragons is number 5 Jonus Pearson
  • Five-Eighth for Magpies is number 22 Henry Raiwalui
    Five-Eighth for Dragons is number 6 Darren Nicholls
  • Halfback for Magpies is number 7 Rhys Davies
    Halfback for Dragons is number 19 Jai Field

Forwards

  • Prop for Magpies is number 8 Mitchell Butfield
    Prop for Dragons is number 8 Lachlan Timm
  • Hooker for Magpies is number 9 Matt McIlwrick
    Hooker for Dragons is number 9 Reece Robson
  • Prop for Magpies is number 10 Jacob Esau
    Prop for Dragons is number 15 Pio Sokobalavu
  • 2nd Row for Magpies is number 11 Andrew Davey
    2nd Row for Dragons is number 11 Charly Runciman
  • 2nd Row for Magpies is number 12 Salesi Fainga'a
    2nd Row for Dragons is number 12 Jackson Ford
  • Lock for Magpies is number 18 Ray Stone
    Lock for Dragons is number 20 Mitchell Allgood

Interchange

  • Interchange for Magpies is number 6 Brad Keighran
    Interchange for Dragons is number 7 Adam Clune
  • Interchange for Magpies is number 14 Kieran Hayman
    Interchange for Dragons is number 10 Josh Kerr
  • Interchange for Magpies is number 15 D'Rhys Miller
    Interchange for Dragons is number 13 Joe Lovodua
  • Interchange for Magpies is number 16 Joel Luani
    Interchange for Dragons is number 16 Jayden Morgan

Wentworthville: More to come. 
Dragons: 
A huge boost for the Dragons with captain Darren Nicholls named to return after an extended lay-off with a shoulder injury. Jai Field is named on the extended bench for the NRL squad which will see Nicholls partner Adam Clune in the halves. Charly Runciman also moves to the back-row from the centres with the inclusion of Lachlan Maranta. 

Mounties v Penrith Panthers
Aubrey Keech Reserve
Sunday, 5 May – 3.00pm

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Mounties is number 20 Anthony Layoun
    Fullback for Panthers is number 1 Dylan Edwards
  • Winger for Mounties is number 2 Tony Satini
    Winger for Panthers is number 3 Allan Fitzgibbon
  • Centre for Mounties is number 3 Reubenn Rennie
    Centre for Panthers is number 2 Brent Naden
  • Centre for Mounties is number 4 Sebastian Kris
    Centre for Panthers is number 18 Ratu Tuisese
  • Winger for Mounties is number 5 Andre Niko
    Winger for Panthers is number 5 Brian To'o
  • Five-Eighth for Mounties is number 6 Ata Hingano
    Five-Eighth for Panthers is number 14 Reed Izzard
  • Halfback for Mounties is number 7 Aidan Sezer
    Halfback for Panthers is number 6 Kurt Falls

Forwards

  • Prop for Mounties is number 8 Royce Hunt
    Prop for Panthers is number 15 Jack Hetherington
  • Hooker for Mounties is number 9 Tom Starling
    Hooker for Panthers is number 19 Meni Luke
  • Prop for Mounties is number 16 Emre Guler
    Prop for Panthers is number 10 Nick Lui-Toso
  • 2nd Row for Mounties is number 11 Reuben Porter
    2nd Row for Panthers is number 4 Matheson Johns
  • 2nd Row for Mounties is number 12 Jack Murchie
    2nd Row for Panthers is number 12 Billy Burns
  • Lock for Mounties is number 14 Jarrett Boland
    Lock for Panthers is number 9 Mitchell Kenny

Interchange

  • Interchange for Mounties is number 10 JJ Collins
    Interchange for Panthers is number 16 Bradley Gaut
  • Interchange for Mounties is number 13 Steve Tavita
    Interchange for Panthers is number 21 Adam Fearnley
  • Interchange for Mounties is number 15 Dan Keir
    Interchange for Panthers is number 22 Cowen Epere
  • Interchange for Mounties is number 17 Dean Matterson
    Interchange for Panthers is number 24 George Tsikrikas

Mounties: JJ Collins has been named to start at lock with Steve Tavita dropping to the interchange bench. 
Panthers: Dylan Edwards has again been named at fullback while Isaac Thompson is added to the interchange bench and Cowen Epere is omitted from the side.