You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Sowie's Debutant Watch | Paulo called upon for Rabbitohs' blockbuster

True Blue Jamie Soward casts his eyes over the Canterbury Cup NSW graduates who are set to make their respective NRL debuts this weekend.

Jaxson Paulo

Jaxson Paulo has been named to make his NRL this weekend with coach Wayne Bennett opting to blood the Rabbitohs' rookie against the Newcastle Knights following the suspension of fullback Latrell Mitchell.

Alex Johnston shifts from the wing into the no.1 jersey for the cardinal and myrtle – opening a golden opportunity for Paulo to make his mark in first-grade.

The 20-year-old has impressed in the Canterbury Cup NSW in previous years with seven tries in seven appearances, and is still eligible to play in the club's Jersey Flegg Cup squad.

Standing at 192cm, Paulo is a prolific finisher and athletic outside back who is also able to play in the centres if called upon. 

Soward says: I really enjoyed watching Jaxson Paulo play in the Canterbury Cup NSW last year because he's another winger who can seriously capitalise on just half an opportunity when it comes his way.

Wingers pride themselves on being able to finish off their side's backline movements because it's also a reward for the players working hard in the middle. Paulo has done exactly that on countless occasions and I have no doubt he will do himself and his team proud when he debuts for South Sydney this weekend.

2020 Canterbury Cup NSW graduates

1. Toby Rudolf  – Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks (Round 1 v South Sydney Rabbitohs)

2. Jamayne Taunoa-Brown – Warriors (Round 1 v Newcastle Knights)

3. Jake Averillo – Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (Round 2 v North Queensland Cowboys)

4. Troy Dargan – South Sydney Rabbitohs (Round 3 v Sydney Roosters)

5. Alex Seyfarth – Wests Tigers (Round 3 v Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks)

6. Tex Hoy – Newcastle Knights (Round 3 v Penrith Panthers)

7. Brodie Jones – Newcastle Knights (Round 3 v Penrith Panthers)

8. Christopher Randall – Newcastle Knights (Round 3 v Penrith Panthers)

9. Adam Clune – St George Illawarra Dragons (Round 4 v Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)

10. Keaon Koloamatangi – South Sydney Rabbitohs (Round 4 v Melbourne Storm)

11. Tevita Funa – Manly Warringah Sea Eagles (Round 5 v Brisbane Broncos)

12. Sam McIntyre – Wests Tigers (Round 6 v North Queensland Cowboys)

13. Charlie Staines - Penrith Panthers (Round 9 v Cronulla Sharks)

14. Stefano Utoikamanu – Parramatta Eels (Round 9 v Newcastle Knights)

15. Reece Hoffman – Wests Tigers (Round 9 v Wests Tigers)

16. Jaxson Paulo – South Sydney Rabbitohs (Round 10 v Newcastle Knights)