You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Sowie's Debutant Watch | Roosters unleash another promising talent

True Blue Jamie Soward casts his eyes over the Canterbury Cup NSW graduates who are set to make their respective NRL debuts this weekend.

Freddy Lussick

The Sydney Roosters have once again called upon a trusty Canterbury Cup NSW graduate to help them overcome a worrying injury crisis.

Hooker Freddy Lussick has been named to make his debut for the Tri-Colours this Saturday in their Round 15 clash against the Wests Tigers with the Roosters line-up missing captain Boyd Cordner, Luke Keary, Angus Crichton, Daniel Tupou, Mitchell Aubusson Lachlan Lam, Victor Radley and Sam Verrills.

Lussick is a Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles junior who made a switch to the Roosters jersey for Under 18s and Under 20s competitions.

He played only four matches for the North Sydney Bears in the 2019 Canterbury Cup season but still managed to make an impact after scoring a try, making two line-breaks and six tackle-breaks.   

Lussick was selected in the 2020 NRL 9s squad, where he played two games for the Roosters at the start of the year but six months later, he will now take the field for the defending premiers.

Soward says: “He’s explosive out of dummy-half.

“Good passing game, strong defensively and that’s what the Roosters will need to hold the float while their stars are out.

“He was one of the class players for the North Sydney Bears when he was given his opportunity who recognises the ruck and that’ll be important going into the game with the Roosters.”​

2020 Canterbury Cup NSW graduates

1. Toby Rudolf  – Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks (Round 1 v South Sydney Rabbitohs)

2. Jamayne Taunoa-Brown – Warriors (Round 1 v Newcastle Knights)

3. Jake Averillo – Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (Round 2 v North Queensland Cowboys)

4. Troy Dargan – South Sydney Rabbitohs (Round 3 v Sydney Roosters)

5. Alex Seyfarth – Wests Tigers (Round 3 v Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks)

6. Tex Hoy – Newcastle Knights (Round 3 v Penrith Panthers)

7. Brodie Jones – Newcastle Knights (Round 3 v Penrith Panthers)

8. Christopher Randall – Newcastle Knights (Round 3 v Penrith Panthers)

9. Adam Clune – St George Illawarra Dragons (Round 4 v Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)

Advertisement
10. Keaon Koloamatangi – South Sydney Rabbitohs (Round 4 v Melbourne Storm)

11. Tevita Funa – Manly Warringah Sea Eagles (Round 5 v Brisbane Broncos)

12. Sam McIntyre – Wests Tigers (Round 6 v North Queensland Cowboys)

13. Charlie Staines - Penrith Panthers (Round 9 v Cronulla Sharks)

14. Stefano Utoikamanu – Parramatta Eels (Round 9 v Newcastle Knights)

15. Reece Hoffman – Wests Tigers (Round 9 v Wests Tigers)

16. Jaxson Paulo – South Sydney Rabbitohs (Round 10 v Newcastle Knights)

17. Semi Valemei – Canberra Raiders (Round 10 v Sydney Roosters)

18. Andrew Davey – Parramatta Eels (Round 10 v Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)

19. Jack Johns – South Sydney Rabbitohs (Round 11 v Canberra Raiders)

20. Teig Wilton – Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks (Round 11 v St George Illawarra Dragons)

21. Harley Smith-Shields – Canberra Raiders (Round 11 v South Sydney Rabbitohs)

22. Braydon Trindall – Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks (Round 12 v Brisbane Broncos)

23. Jackson Ferris – Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks (Round 12 v Brisbane Broncos)

24. Daniel Suluka-Fifita – Sydney Roosters (Round 12 v Gold Coast Titans)

25. Max Bailey – Sydney Roosters (Round 13 v St George Illawarra Dragons)

26. Asu Kepaoa – Wests Tigers (Round 13 v Newcastle Knights)

27. Daine Laurie – Penrith Panthers (Round 13 v Canberra Raiders)

28. Christian Tuipulotu – Sydney Roosters (Round 14 v Melbourne Storm

29. Matt Doorey – Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (Round 14 v Wests Tigers)

30. Freddy Lussick – Sydney Roosters (Round 15 v Wests Tigers)

31. Steven Marsters – South Sydney Rabbitohs (Round 15 v Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)

32. Paul Turner – Warriors (Round 15 v Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)

NOTE: This list of players are of those who have graduated directly with Canterbury Cup NSW-affiliated clubs in 2020. Others who have made profressional debuts in other competitions (i.e. Super League) prior to earning an NRL start are not included.