You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Team List Tuesday | NSWRL Major Comps Grand Finals

We have reached the business end of our competitions and three blockbuster Grand Finals in the Sydney Shield, Harvey Norman Women’s Premiership and Presidents Cup will be played at Bankwest Stadium this Sunday. Click here to get your tickets.

First up at 11:00am we have the Ryde Eastwood Hawks and Cronulla Caringbah Sharks battling it out for the Sydney Shield premiership, with Ryde looking to go back-to-back after claiming last year’s but Cronulla hooker Michael Lichaa and his strong outfit will be looking for a challenge.

The Sharks have bragging rights over the minor premiers as last time they met in Round 4 they handed them their first and only loss of the season, downing them comfortably 28-8 on the Hawks’ home turf.

This will be followed by the Harvey Norman Women’s Premiership clash between the Central Coast Roosters and the North Sydney Bears at 1:15pm, which will feature a host of Harvey Norman NSW Women’s Origin stars including Isabelle Kelly, Simaima Taufua, Shontelle Stowers, Hannah Southwell and Kylie Hilder.

Central Coast have been dominant all season, only conceding one draw and recording five wins, while the Bears finished the regular season in third and during the finals run kept the South Sydney Rabbitohs scoreless, beat the Wests Tigers by 12 points and produced a gritty 16-10 win over favourites the Cronulla Sharks in the Grand Final qualifier last week.

The final game of the day is the Presidents Cup fixture which will kick off at 3:30pm and features the Maitland Pickers up against the Glebe Burwood Wolves, who just a fortnight ago in Round 9 defeated the previously undefeated Pickers side in a 26-24 victory.

The Pickers boast a huge attacking weapon in former Newcastle Knights player Brock Lamb along with mainstays like Alex Langbridge, Matthew Soper-Lawler and have named five-eighth Chad O’Donnell, despite him sustaining an ankle injury in their 16-14 win over Hills District Bulls in last week’s elimination semi final.

Glebe will be relying on players like skilful centre Addison Demetriou, Jackson Garlick, Jacob Gagai and Fijian international Sitiveni Moceidreke to provide some attacking flair.

"They were the most dominant team all season and we we’re second and its going be a clash of the titans, so we’re really excited,” Glebe captain Garlick told nswrl.com.au following their gritty 26-6 victory over the North Sydney Bears in their elimination semi final last weekend.

 

Harvey Norman Women's Premiership GF

Please click here for Harvey Norman Women's Premiership Team Lists

 

Presidents Cup GF

Please click here for Presidents Cup Team Lists

 

Sydney Shield GF

Please click here for Sydney Shield Team Lists

 

*Please note: These pages may take some time to update

 

Click here to purchase tickets to the NSWRL Grand Final Day