You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
NSWRL TV Previews | Mounties keen for lightning start

Mounties will be searching for another fast start this week against South Sydney Rabbitohs like they produced to floor the Western Suburbs defence in Round One of The Knock-On Effect NSW Cup.

The Round 2 match will be live streamed on NSWRL TV at 3pm on Sunday 20 March at Aubrey Keech Reserve at Hinchinbrook.

Mounties raced to a 20-6 halftime lead over the Magpies scoring all four tries before the break, with the first three to winger Watson Heleta, lock Ben Seufale and back rower Dean Matterson coming in under 20 minutes.

Attack turned to defence in the second half as Mounties withstood the Magpies fightback with tries to second rower Tom Freebairn, winger William Kei and halfback Jock Madden.

The Rabbitohs were four tries apiece in their 24-16 loss to the Bulldogs last week – the difference being goal-kicking. None of the Rabbitohs tries were converted, while Kyle Flanagan potted all four.

Three Junior Reps games between the Eels and Bears will be held at Cabramatta’s New Era Stadium on Saturday, while eight games from washed-out rounds in the Men’s and Women’s Country Championships, plus the SLE Laurie Daley and Andrew Johns Cups, will be held in Wauchope and Grafton this weekend.

All will be live streamed on NSWRL TV.

The full list of 12 games (all times are AEDT) are:

Saturday, 19 March

Men’s Country Championships: North Coast Bulldogs v Central Coast Roosters, Lank Bain Park in Wauchope 1pm

SLE Andrew Johns Cup: NC Bulldogs v CC Roosters, Wauchope 10am

SLE Laurie Daley Cup: NC Bulldogs v CC Roosters, Wauchope 11.20am

Women’s Country Championships: NC Bulldogs v CC Roosters, Wauchope 2.40pm

SG Ball Cup: Parramatta Eels v North Sydney Bears, New Era Stadium 1.30pm

Harvey Norman Tarsha Gale Cup: Eels v Bears, New Era Stadium 10.30am

Harold Matthews Cup: Eels v Bears, New Era Stadium 12pm

Sunday, 20 March

The Knock-On Effect Cup: Mounties v South Sydney Rabbitohs, Aubrey Keech Reserve 3pm

Men’s Country Championships: Northern Rivers Titans v Newcastle Knights, Frank McGuren Field in Grafton 1pm

SLE Andrew Johns Cup: NR Titans v Knights, Grafton 10am

SLE Laurie Daley Cup: NR Titans v Knights, Grafton 11.20am

Women’s Country Championships: NR Titans v Knights, Grafton 2.40pm

Acknowledgement of Country

New South Wales Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.