You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
NSWRL TV Preview | Regional Reps Grand Finals

It’s Grand Final action for the Regional Reprentatives on Sunday 3 April with all four deciders being live streamed by NSWRL-TV from St Marys Leagues Stadium in western Sydney.

The Northern Rivers Titans are after their second premiership in the SLE Andrew Johns Cup final while the Macarthur Wests Tigers will want to put an exclamation point on their strong finish to the season.

In the SLE Laurie Daley Cup, the North Coast Bulldogs are chasing their maiden title while the Illawarra South Coast Dragons will be looking to claim their second title in three years after winning in 2019.

The South Coast Illawarra Dragons beat last year’s premiers, the Monaro Colts, in the Semi-finals and are out for their first Men’s Country Championships trophy but will face tough opposition from the table-topping Northern Rivers Titans.

In the Women’s Country Championships, the Newcastle Maitland Region Knights want to become the first team to win back-to-back premierships but the Central Coast Roosters will be aiming to halt their success after also going through the season undefeated.

There is also Round Eight action in the Harold Matthews Cup, SG Ball Cup, and Harvey Norman Tarsha Gale Cup with three matches to be shown from the iconic Leichhardt Oval on Saturday.

On Sunday, the unbeaten North Sydney Bears take on the winless Western Suburbs at Lidcombe Oval in Round Four of The Knock-On Effect NSW Cup.

After a close four-point loss to Mounties in Round One, the Magpies have been without No.7 Jock Madden for the past two matches as the 22-year-old is on NRL duties in the halves with Luke Brooks for the Wests Tigers.

Bears winger Tom Carr has scored a double in both Rounds One and Three (bye in Round Two), while kicker Adam Keighran has not missed a conversion (10 goals) in both matches.

The full list of eight matches on NSWRL-TV this weekend include:

Saturday, 2 April

Harold Matthews Cup R8: Balmain Tigers v Cronulla Sutherland Sharks, Leichhardt Oval 9.30am

SG Ball Cup R8: Balmain Tigers v Sharks, Leichhardt Oval 11am

Harvey Norman Tarsha Gale Cup R8: Wests Tigers v South Sydney Rabbitohs 2.30pm

Sunday, 3 April

The Knock-On Effect NSW Cup R4: Western Suburbs Magpies v North Sydney Bears, Lidcombe Oval 8pm

SLE Andrew Johns Cup GF: Northern Rivers Titans v Macarthur Wests Tigers, St Marys Leagues Stadium 10am

SLE Laurie Daley Cup GF: North Coast Bulldogs v Illawarra South Coast Dragons, St Marys 11.35am

Men’s Country Championships GF: Northern Rivers Titans v Illawarra SC Dragons, St Marys 1.20pm

Women’s Country Championships GF: Central Coast Roosters v Newcastle Maitland Region Knights, St Marys 3.15pm

 

 

Acknowledgement of Country

New South Wales Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.