NSWRL Congratulate Volunteers Of The Year

Parramatta's Darren Deitz has claimed the prestigious NSWRL "Gordon Lowrie" Volunteer of the Year Award at tonight's (Thursday, 28 September) annual NSWRL Volunteer of the Year Awards at the Waterview in Bicentennial Park, Sydney Olympic Park.

Rugby League’s heart and soul, the volunteers, were recognised for their invaluable contribution to the game, with Deitz winning the main award for more than 30 years service.

Deitz has devoted a large part of his life to Rugby League and in particular Rugby League for people with Special Needs and Intellectual Disabilities. In 2013 Darren established ‘Try Time, a program that offers Rugby League for people with Special Needs and Intellectual Disabilities.

Blacktown Workers' Bill Demanuele was awarded the NSWRL "John Quinn" Award for services to Rugby League, while Paul Archer won the NSWRL "Les Matthews" Referee Volunteer of the Year Award.

"The annual NSWRL Volunteer of the Year Awards night is about celebrating and acknowledging the hardworking Junior League volunteers who have given their time to make season 2017 such a success," NSWRL CEO David Trodden said.

“Without volunteers, whether it be coaches, managers, line markers or canteen ladies/men, our great sport would simply not exist. It’s only with the help of these truly wonderful people does this game continue to grow."

Complete list of winners at the 2017 Volunteer of the Year Awards night:

Balmain Junior Rugby League "George Thompson Memorial" Award - Tina Marsters
Bulldogs Junior Rugby League “Sandy Steuerwald" Award - John Grealy
Cronulla Junior Rugby League "Phil Murray” Club Volunteer of the Year Award - Simone Osfield and Sonia Cooper
Illawarra Junior Rugby League "Col and Billie Purcell” Award - Cathy Astill
Manly Warringah District Junior Rugby League Football Club’s "Phil Murray” Club Volunteer of the Year - Bob Butcher
North Sydney Junior League "Bruce Walker” Volunteer of the Year - Matt Girvan
Parramatta Junior Rugby League Volunteer of the Year Award - Darren Deitz
Penrith District Oak Volunteer of the Year Award - Diane Lumtin
St George “Robert Stone” Memorial Award - Mitchell Sim
South Sydney Junior Award - George Carayannis
Life Member Bondi United "Chloe Byron" Memorial Award - Kellie Lane
Western Suburbs “Jim Medway” Club Person of the Year Award - Charlie Alam
NSWRLRA "Dennis Braybrook" Memorial Award - Ken McNaught
NSWRL District Representatives Volunteer of the Year - David Caire
NSWRL Grassroots Club of the Year Award - Carlingford Cougars
NSWRL Indigenous Volunteer of the Year Award - Barry Vale
nswrl.com.au Media Volunteer of the Year - Nicholas Kutnjak
NSWRL Women In League Award - Rebecca Kupu and Kerri Mcdiarmid
NSWRL Respect Award - Botany Rams
NSWRL Inclusive Volunteer Award - Amanda Pentecost
NSWRL Harmony Award - Ozzy Cook (Cook Island Rugby League)
NSWRL "John Quinn" Award for services to Rugby League Award - Bill Demanuele
NSWRL "Les Matthews" Referee Volunteer of the Year Award - Paul Archer
NSWRL "Gordon Lowrie" Volunteer of the Year Award - Darren Deitz