Debutant Watch: Gamble Named For Injured Reynolds

Debutant Watch: Gamble Named For Injured Reynolds

Ahead of Round 15 of the NRL Telstra Premiership, an Intrust Super Premiership graduate has been named to get their first taste of the top grade - NSWRL.com.au takes a look at Tyson Gamble.

Tyson Gamble

Club: Western Suburbs Magpies
Position: Five-eighth
Age: 22
Intrust Super Premiership games played: 12
Representative honours: Nil

He's been in red-hot form for the Western Suburbs Magpies this year and now Tyson Gamble will get his chance to show his worth after he was named to replace the injured Josh Reynolds in the Tigers clash with the Raiders this afternoon.

As the only player in the Wests Tigers full-time squad yet to make his NRL debut this year, Gamble will be looking to bring his pin-point kicking game and classy ball-playing ability to a must-win game for Ivan Cleary's men. 

Having guided the Magpies into the top-four of the competition ladder, Gamble has posted five tries and eight try-assists in a stellar debut season for the club,

Expect a spirited performance from Gamble on either side of the ball  as he will certainly be looking to make a name for himself in the absence of Benji Marshall and Reynolds.

2018 Debutants

• Sam Cook – Warriors (Round 1 v South Sydney Rabbitohs)*

• Adam Doueihi – North Sydney Bears, South Sydney Rabbitohs (Round 2 v Penrith Panthers)

• Christian Crichton – Penrith Panthers (Round 3 v Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)

• Wayde Egan – Penrith Panthers (Round 4 v North Queensland Cowboys)

• Kurt Dillon – Newtown Jets, Cronulla-Sutherland-Sharks (Round 6 v St. George Illawarra Dragons)

• Kaide Ellis – Penrith Panthers (Round 6 v Gold Coast Titans)

• Taniela Paseka – Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles, Manly Warringah Sea Eagles (Round 6 v Wests Tigers)

• Jack Hethrington – Penrith Panthers (Round 7 v Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks)

• Rhyse Martin – Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (Round 9 v Brisbane Broncos)

• Reece Robson – St. George Illawarra Dragons (Round 9 v Melbourne Storm)

• Jarome Luai – Penrith Panthers (Round 10 v Newcastle Knights)

• Renouf To'Omaga – Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (Round 10 v Parramatta Eels)

• Tom Wright – Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles, Manly Warringah Sea Eagles (Round 10 v Brisbane Broncos)

• Zac Lomax – St. George Illawarra Dragons (Round 10 v South Sydney Rabbitohs)

• Jack Williams – Newtown Jets, Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks (Round 10 v Canberra Raiders)

• Marata Niukore – Wentworthville Magpies, Parramatta Eels (Round 11 v Warriors)

• Matt Ikuvalu – Wyong Roos, Sydney Roosters (Round 13 v Wests Tigers)

• Reed Mahoney - Wentworthville Magpies, Parramatta Eels (Round 14 v North Queensland Cowboys)

• Manase Fainu - Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles, Manly Warringah Sea Eagles (Round 15 v St George Illawarra Dragon)**

• Tyson Gamble - Western Suburbs Magpies, Wests Tigers (Round 15 v Canberra Raiders)**

*Finished 2017 season in the Intrust Super Premiership NSW

**Named to debut in Round 15