Debutant Watch | Murchie To Make Debut For Raiders

Ahead of Round 19 of the NRL Telstra Premiership, just one Intrust Super Premiership graduate has been named to get their first taste of the top grade - NSWRL.com.au takes a look at Jack Murchie. 

Jack Murchie

Club: Mounties
Position: Second-Row
Age: 21
Intrust Super Premiership games played: 17
Representative honours: NSW Under-20's

The Raiders have gone throughout the entire 2018 season without a debutant, but explosive back-rower Jack Murchie will break the deadlock when he takes his place against the Cronulla Sharks on Friday night. 

Renowned for his tireless defensive work-rate and relentless approach to his game, Murchie will provide significant impact from the bench in a must-win fixture for Ricky Stuart's men. 

He played an integral role in the victorious New South Wales Under-20's side in 2017 - growing in leaps and bounds over the course of the past 12 months and has now become an integral part of the Mounties side who have flexed their premiership credentials consistently this season.

Murchie will leave no stone unturned when he takes the field on Friday night as he looks to become a prominent figure in the Raiders jersey in the years to come. 

2018 Debutants

• Sam Cook – Warriors (Round 1 v South Sydney Rabbitohs)*

• Adam Doueihi – North Sydney Bears, South Sydney Rabbitohs (Round 2 v Penrith Panthers)

• Christian Crichton – Penrith Panthers (Round 3 v Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)

• Wayde Egan – Penrith Panthers (Round 4 v North Queensland Cowboys)

• Kurt Dillon – Newtown Jets, Cronulla-Sutherland-Sharks (Round 6 v St. George Illawarra Dragons)

• Kaide Ellis – Penrith Panthers (Round 6 v Gold Coast Titans)

• Taniela Paseka – Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles, Manly Warringah Sea Eagles (Round 6 v Wests Tigers)

• Jack Hethrington – Penrith Panthers (Round 7 v Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks)

• Rhyse Martin – Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (Round 9 v Brisbane Broncos)

• Reece Robson – St. George Illawarra Dragons (Round 9 v Melbourne Storm)

• Jarome Luai – Penrith Panthers (Round 10 v Newcastle Knights)

• Renouf To'Omaga – Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (Round 10 v Parramatta Eels)

• Tom Wright – Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles, Manly Warringah Sea Eagles (Round 10 v Brisbane Broncos)

• Zac Lomax – St. George Illawarra Dragons (Round 10 v South Sydney Rabbitohs)

• Jack Williams – Newtown Jets, Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks (Round 10 v Canberra Raiders)

• Marata Niukore – Wentworthville Magpies, Parramatta Eels (Round 11 v Warriors)

• Matt Ikuvalu – Wyong Roos, Sydney Roosters (Round 13 v Wests Tigers)

• Reed Mahoney - Wentworthville Magpies, Parramatta Eels (Round 14 v North Queensland Cowboys)

• Manase Fainu - Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles, Manly Warringah Sea Eagles (Round 16 v Penrith Panthers)

• Lachlan Lewis - Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (Round 16 v Newcastle Knights)

• Ofahiki Ogden - Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (Round 16 v Newcastle Knights)

• Darren Nicholls - St George Illawarra Dragons (Round 17 v Melbourne Storm)

• Nick Meaney - Newcastle Knights (Round 18 v Parramatta Eels)**

• Caleb Aekins - Penrith Panthers (Round 18 v New Zealand Warriors)

• Jack Murchie - Mounties, Canberra Raiders (Round 19  v Cronulla Sharks) 

*Finished 2017 season in the Intrust Super Premiership NSW

**Named to debut in Round 18