You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Team List Tuesday | Major Comps Wk 9

The Harvey Norman NSW Women’s Premiership is heating up as we reach week two of the finals series with two exciting games ahead featuring a host of Harvey Norman NSW Women’s Origin players in both games.

The first game features the North Sydney Bears and the Wests Tigers at Campbelltown Stadium at 11:00am and whoever is defeated will bow out of the competition, while the winner will play in a Grand Final qualifier next weekend.

The Bears will be without their mainstay five-eighth Kirra Dibb after she suffered an ankle injury in their 24-0 defeat of the South Sydney Rabbitohs in an elimination final last week so the Bears will look to new recruit and Origin workhorse Simaima Taufa and 2018 NSW player Talesha Quinn to make an impact in the second row, as well as recent Rugby League convert and winger Tyla Gambell, who scored a double last week.

The Tigers beat the Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs 20-10 in their elimination finals match, with Harvey Norman Women’s Under-18s representatives and sisters Sophie and Emily Curtain leading the way for the side and Wests have named them once again at hooker and half respectively.

Minor premiers Central Coast Roosters will face the Cronulla Sharks in the Grand Final qualifier at Campbelltown Stadium on Saturday at 3:00pm in a first versus second showdown.

Both teams recorded five wins apiece during the regular season and due to their positions on the ladder they will both get to play one more game after this one, except the winner’s game will the Grand Final and the losers will be the winner of the Bears and Tigers next weekend.

The match of the round in the Presidents Cup will be the Glebe Burwood Wolves and the Maitland Pickers at Henson Park where the Wolves will attempt to break the Pickers' undefeated season-long winning streak.

The Wolves sit three points behind the Pickers on the competition ladder and will be confident heading into the match after three wins and draw in their past four matches but with Maitland naming the likes of Brock Lamb, Chad O’Donnell and Alex Langbridge who have been in red-hot form, they will be a hard team to beat.

An exciting match-up in the Sydney Shield will be the Belrose Eagles and Helensburgh Tigers at Lionel Watts Park on Sunday where a win for Belrose will see them edge even closer to ladder leaders Ryde Eastwood Hawks while a win for Helensburgh could see them jump to third place.

Tigers centre Charly Runciman was a standout for his team in their 34-28 defeat of Hills District in Round 8 after scoring a double but Jesse Cobb will be his replacement this week.

Belrose haven’t named their captain and lock Jamie Buhrer, with usual prop Steve Tavita named there instead so Canterbury Cup NSW representative Zach Nicholls and William Kelly will look to control the games from the halves.

 

Harvey Norman Women's Premiership FW2

Please click here for Harvey Norman Women's Premiership Draw / Team Lists

 

Presidents Cup Round 9

Please click here for Presidents Cup Draw / Team Lists

 

Sydney Shield Round 9

Please click here for Sydney Shield Draw / Team Lists

 

*Please note: These pages may take some time to update