You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
NSWRL TV | Junior Reps Semi-finals

The 2022 Grand Finalists for the Harvey Norman Tarsha Gale Cup, Harold Matthews and SG Ball Cups will be decided this weekend as the Junior Representatives competitions near the finish line.

There will be a new women’s Under 19s champion this year after Newcastle Knights ended the run of premiers St George Dragons with a narrow 22-20 win in last week’s elimination final.

The Knights now face second-placed Parramatta Eels for a spot in the 2022 Harvey Norman Tarsha Gale Cup Grand Final, while NSWRL TV will stream Minor Premiers the Roosters taking on the fourth-placed Wests Tigers in the other Semi-final.

In the Harold Matthews Cup (Under 17s), the Sharks eliminated last year’s runners-up the Eels (28-4) to set up a Semi-final this weekend against second-placed Roosters.

In SG Ball Cup (Under 19s), the Roosters are also in the hunt taking on the revitalised Bulldogs in Saturday’s Semi-final on NSWRL TV.

The Bulldogs, who finished sixth after the regular season, upset third-placed Balmain Tigers (16-14) in last weekend’s Elimination Final.

Other games live streamed this weekend will be the opening round of the 2022 Harvey Norman NSW Women’s Premiership (Bears v St Marys) and Round Seven of The Knock-On Effect NSW Cup (Bears v Dragons).

The full list of games streamed on NSWRL TV this weekend are:

Saturday 23 April

Harold Matthews Cup Semi-final: Sydney Roosters v Cronulla Sharks, Netstrata Jubilee Stadium, Kogarah 10am

SG Ball Cup Semi-final: Roosters v Canterbury Bulldogs, Netstrata Jubilee Stadium 11.45am

Harvey Norman Tarsha Gale Cup Semi-final: Indigenous Academy Roosters v Wests Tigers, Netstrata Stadium 1.30pm

Sunday 24 April

Harvey Norman Women’s Premiership Round One: North Sydney Bears v St Marys Saints, North Sydney Oval 12pm

The Knock-On Effect NSW Cup Round Seven: Bears v St George Illawarra Dragons, North Sydney Oval 2pm

Acknowledgement of Country

New South Wales Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.