You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Jacob Gagai Profile Image

Jacob Gagai

Centre

Rabbitohs

Player Bio

Height:
183 cm
Date of Birth:
20 December 1995
Weight:
92 kg
Birthplace:
Mackay, QLD
Age:
28
Nickname:
Gags
Debut Club:
Newcastle Knights NSW Cup
Date:
06 March 2016
Opposition:
North Sydney Bears
Round:
1
Previous Club:
Newcastle Knights NSW Cup
Junior Club:
-
Biography:

Brother of current Rabbitohs star Dane Gagai, the very experienced outside back has made a name for himself in both the QLD and NSW cup over past seasons, looking for a big 2021 season

Career

Appearances
84
Tries
30

2024 Season

Appearances
3

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
1
Tackle Breaks
8

Passing

Receipts
46

Defence

Tackles Made
25
Missed Tackles
8
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
95
Total Running Metres
287

Fantasy

Total Points
75
Average Points
25

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
3 Roosters Won 12 - 28 Winger 80 1 - - - 4 - 1 4 40 - 17 6 5 130 12 -
4 Bulldogs Lost 20 - 22 Centre 80 - - - - - - - 4 39 - 14 8 1 82 15 -
5 Warriors Won 26 - 20 Centre 80 - - - - - - - - 33 2 15 11 2 73 9 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2016 2 - 2 - - - - - - - - - - - 1 - 17 14 3 82.35% 103 51.00 - 30 15.0
Knights 2018 5 - 5 - - 3 - - - 12 26 5.24 - - - 5 58 44 14 75.86% 393 78.00 21 132 26.4
Knights 2019 16 6 10 - 38% 5 - - - 20 62 3.88 - 1 3 1 231 75 29 72.12% 1,391 86.00 281 324 20.2
Rabbitohs 2020 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Rabbitohs 2021 11 2 9 - 18% 7 - - - 28 156 14.17 - - 5 7 221 79 32 71.17% 1,091 99.00 271 356 32.4
Rabbitohs 2022 21 11 9 1 52% 7 - - - 28 118 5.64 - 1 11 12 433 150 39 79.37% 2,646 126.00 819 729 34.7
Rabbitohs 2023 26 17 9 - 65% 7 - - - 28 52 2.00 - 1 7 9 568 226 58 79.58% 3,320 127.00 591 879 33.8
Rabbitohs 2024 3 2 1 - 67% 1 - - - 4 - - - - - 1 46 25 8 75.76% 287 95.00 - 75 25.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2016 2019 23 6 17 - 26% 8 - - - 32 88 3.84 - 1 4 6 306 133 46 74.30% 1,888 82.00 303 486 21.1
Rabbitohs 2021 2024 61 32 28 1 52% 22 - - - 88 326 5.26 - 2 23 29 1,268 480 137 77.80% 7,345 118.00 1,682 2,039 33.4

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

New South Wales Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Platinum Partner

Major Partners

View All Partners