Canterbury Cup NSW Team Lists | Rd 3

Official team lists for Round 3 of the Canterbury Cup NSW.

Penrith Panthers v St George Illawarra Dragons
Panthers Stadium
Saturday, 30th March – 12.45pm
Broadcast LIVE on Fox League

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Panthers is number 1 Caleb Aekins
    Fullback for Dragons is number 1 Tristan Sailor
  • Winger for Panthers is number 2 Malakai Watene-Zelezniak
    Winger for Dragons is number 2 Lachlan Maranta
  • Centre for Panthers is number 11 Matheson Johns
    Centre for Dragons is number 3 Shaun Sauni-Esau
  • Centre for Panthers is number 4 Tyrone Phillips
    Centre for Dragons is number 4 Steven Marsters
  • Winger for Panthers is number 5 Brian Too
    Winger for Dragons is number 5 Jonus Pearson
  • Five-Eighth for Panthers is number 17 Jarome Luai
    Five-Eighth for Dragons is number 6 Jai Field
  • Halfback for Panthers is number 7 Liam Coleman
    Halfback for Dragons is number 20 Adam Clune

Forwards

  • Prop for Panthers is number 8 Nick Lui-Toso
    Prop for Dragons is number 8 Lachlan Timm
  • Hooker for Panthers is number 9 Mitchell Kenny
    Hooker for Dragons is number 9 Reece Robson
  • Prop for Panthers is number 10 Paea Pua
    Prop for Dragons is number 17 Mitchell Allgood
  • 2nd Row for Panthers is number 3 Jed Cartwright
    2nd Row for Dragons is number 21 Luciano Leilua
  • 2nd Row for Panthers is number 12 William Burns
    2nd Row for Dragons is number 12 Jackson Ford
  • Lock for Panthers is number 13 Kaide Ellis
    Lock for Dragons is number 13 Joe Lovodua

Interchange

  • Interchange for Panthers is number 14 Reed Izzard
    Interchange for Dragons is number 11 Charly Runciman
  • Interchange for Panthers is number 15 Vasilli Tsikrikas
    Interchange for Dragons is number 16 Pio Sokobalavu
  • Interchange for Panthers is number 20 Sam Smith
    Interchange for Dragons is number 22 Matt Sheppard
  • Interchange for Panthers is number 21 Brent Naden
    Interchange for Dragons is number 7 Eli Levido

Penrith: Winger Malakai Watene-Zelezniak returns to the Canterbury Cup NSW team after filling in for the injured Josh Mansour last round. Prop Tim Grant and five-eighth Jarome Luai have been left out of the team after being named in an extended squad for the NRL side. 
Dragons:
Zac Lomax is a notable omission for the Canterbury Cup NSW team after being named in an extended squad for the NRL side. Josh Kerr has been named at prop after playing off the bench for the first grade team last round. The Dragons are still searching for their first win of the season after a draw and a narrow loss to South Sydney.

Mounties v Newcastle Knights
Aubrey Keech Reserve
Saturday, 30th March – 3.00pm

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Mounties is number 1 Brad Abbey
    Fullback for Knights is number 1 Tex Hoy
  • Winger for Mounties is number 2 Tony Satini
    Winger for Knights is number 2 Kiah Cooper
  • Centre for Mounties is number 3 Reubenn Rennie
    Centre for Knights is number 3 Mitchell Andrews
  • Centre for Mounties is number 4 Sebastian Kris
    Centre for Knights is number 4 Heath Gibbs
  • Winger for Mounties is number 5 Bailey Simonsson
    Winger for Knights is number 5 Jacob Gagai
  • Five-Eighth for Mounties is number 6 Ata Hingano
    Five-Eighth for Knights is number 6 Phoenix Crossland
  • Halfback for Mounties is number 20 Brendan O'Hagan
    Halfback for Knights is number 14 Christopher Randall

Forwards

  • Prop for Mounties is number 8 Luke Bateman
    Prop for Knights is number 8 Jirah Momoisea
  • Hooker for Mounties is number 9 Tom Starling
    Hooker for Knights is number 9 Zac Woolford
  • Prop for Mounties is number 10 Royce Hunt
    Prop for Knights is number 18 Herman Ese'ese
  • 2nd Row for Mounties is number 11 Reuben Porter
    2nd Row for Knights is number 11 Beau Fermor
  • 2nd Row for Mounties is number 15 Emre Guler
    2nd Row for Knights is number 12 Brodie Jones
  • Lock for Mounties is number 13 Jack Murchie
    Lock for Knights is number 16 Zac Hosking

Interchange

  • Interchange for Mounties is number 16 Steve Tavita
    Interchange for Knights is number 10 Tevita Alifa
  • Interchange for Mounties is number 19 Vincent Rennie
    Interchange for Knights is number 15 Sam Stone
  • Interchange for Mounties is number 21 Daniel Roberts
    Interchange for Knights is number 17 Ben Thomas
  • Interchange for Mounties is number 12 JJ Collins
    Interchange for Knights is number 19 Luke Huth

Mounties: Mounties are largely unchanged after their impressive win last round.
Knights: Mason Lino has been named at halfback after being cleared of another knee problem he suffered in his comeback match from injury in the Canterbury Cup NSW last round. Newcastle’s Head of Physical Performance Balin Couples has said the former Warrior still needs to get through final testing before being declared a certain starter.

Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles v Warriors
HE Laybutt Field
Sunday, 31st March – 1.00pm

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Sea Eagles is number 1 Abbas Miski
    Fullback for Warriors is number 6 Hayze Perham
  • Winger for Sea Eagles is number 2 Leva Li
    Winger for Warriors is number 2 Edward Kosi
  • Centre for Sea Eagles is number 3 Dane Aukafolau
    Centre for Warriors is number 1 Patrick Herbert
  • Centre for Sea Eagles is number 4 Alfred Smalley
    Centre for Warriors is number 4 Adam Pompey
  • Winger for Sea Eagles is number 5 John Tohi
    Winger for Warriors is number 5 Setu Tu
  • Five-Eighth for Sea Eagles is number 6 Trent Hodkinson
    Five-Eighth for Warriors is number 20 Api Pewhairangi
  • Halfback for Sea Eagles is number 7 Zach Dockar-Clay
    Halfback for Warriors is number 7 Chanel Harris-Tavita

Forwards

  • Prop for Sea Eagles is number 8 Morgan Boyle
    Prop for Warriors is number 8 Chris Satae
  • Hooker for Sea Eagles is number 9 Tyran Ott
    Hooker for Warriors is number 14 Sam Cook
  • Prop for Sea Eagles is number 25 Lloyd Perrett
    Prop for Warriors is number 10 Clayton Williams
  • 2nd Row for Sea Eagles is number 11 Tyler Cassel
    2nd Row for Warriors is number 11 Blake Ayshford
  • 2nd Row for Sea Eagles is number 12 Haumole Olakau'atu
    2nd Row for Warriors is number 12 Leivaha Pulu
  • Lock for Sea Eagles is number 13 Sean Keppie
    Lock for Warriors is number 13 Ligi Sao

Interchange

  • Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 15 Andy Saunders
    Interchange for Warriors is number 15 Paulos Latu
  • Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 17 Kurt De Luis
    Interchange for Warriors is number 16 Preston Riki
  • Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 22 Fred Junior Mauala
    Interchange for Warriors is number 17 Tom Ale
  • Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 24 Denzal Tonise
    Interchange for Warriors is number 18 Tahi Baggaley

Blacktown: A heartbreaking season-ending injury to rising star Luke Metcalf opens the door for Blacktown to welcome former State of Origin halfback Trent Hodkinson into the team. Zach Dockar-Clay will shift from hooker to halfback, swapping with Tyran Ott who will play in the No.9 jersey.  
Warriors: The Warriors have named a few minor positional changes to the team that ran out last week. Clayton Williams moves from lock to the front row in Tom Ale's position, who drops to the bench. Gerard Beale is not named to play this week replaced by Cole Waaka, while his other centre from last week, Paulos Latu, has dropped back to the bench to be replaced by Adam Pompey.

South Sydney Rabbitohs v Newtown Jets
Metricon High Performance Centre
Sunday, 31 March, 1.10pm 
Broadcast LIVE on Channel Nine and 9NOW

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Rabbitohs is number 18 Lachlan Walmsley
    Fullback for Jets is number 1 William Kennedy
  • Winger for Rabbitohs is number 2 Mawene Hiroti
    Winger for Jets is number 2 Luke Polselli
  • Centre for Rabbitohs is number 3 Jacob Gagan
    Centre for Jets is number 3 Siosifa Talakai
  • Centre for Rabbitohs is number 4 Cory Denniss
    Centre for Jets is number 15 Aaron Gray
  • Winger for Rabbitohs is number 5 Leigh Higgins
    Winger for Jets is number 4 Ronaldo Mulitalo
  • Five-Eighth for Rabbitohs is number 6 Bayley Sironen
    Five-Eighth for Jets is number 6 Jack A Williams
  • Halfback for Rabbitohs is number 20 Jack Johns
    Halfback for Jets is number 7 Kyle Flanagan

Forwards

  • Prop for Rabbitohs is number 8 Tom Amone
    Prop for Jets is number 8 Jaimin Jolliffe
  • Hooker for Rabbitohs is number 9 Billy Brittain
    Hooker for Jets is number 9 James Segeyaro
  • Prop for Rabbitohs is number 19 Lucky Taavale
    Prop for Jets is number 10 Ava Seumanufagai
  • 2nd Row for Rabbitohs is number 11 Trent Peoples
    2nd Row for Jets is number 11 Braden Hamlin-Uele
  • 2nd Row for Rabbitohs is number 12 Dean Britt
    2nd Row for Jets is number 12 Anthony Moraitis
  • Lock for Rabbitohs is number 13 Keaon Koloamatangi
    Lock for Jets is number 14 Billy Magoulias

Interchange

  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 14 Tarquinn Butler
    Interchange for Jets is number 13 Greg Eastwood
  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 15 Yileen Gordon
    Interchange for Jets is number 17 Daniel Vasquez
  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 16 Brock Gray
    Interchange for Jets is number 21 Wesley Lolo
  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 17 Lyndon Hills
    Interchange for Jets is number 5 Matt Evans

Rabbitohs: The Rabbitohs made a late change last week with Connor Tracey withdrawing from the match, and will come into this game with the same halves pairing of Bailey Sironen and Jack Johns. Leigh Higgins comes back into the side for Dylan O'Connor, while Ky Rodwell has been promoted from the bench to the starting team. 
Newtown: 
Bronson Xerri is a big omission for the Jets due to a couple of injuries in the Sharks' NRL backline with the young star a chance to make his debut. Anthony Moraitis has been promoted to the starting line-up after coming off the bench last week, while Isaac Lumelume has been left out of the team for Luke Polselli. 

Western Suburbs Magpies v Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Campbelltown Stadium
Sunday, 31st March – 1.50pm

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Magpies is number 1 Dylan Smith
    Fullback for Bulldogs is number 1 Toa Mata'afa
  • Winger for Magpies is number 3 Watson Heleta
    Winger for Bulldogs is number 2 Tuipulotu Katoa
  • Centre for Magpies is number 6 Tyson Gamble
    Centre for Bulldogs is number 3 Morgan Harper
  • Centre for Magpies is number 4 Kane McQuiggin
    Centre for Bulldogs is number 4 Marcelo Montoya
  • Winger for Magpies is number 5 Bilal Maarbani
    Winger for Bulldogs is number 5 Christian Crichton
  • Five-Eighth for Magpies is number 19 Josh Reynolds
    Five-Eighth for Bulldogs is number 6 Jesse Marschke
  • Halfback for Magpies is number 7 Kauri Aupouri-Puketapu
    Halfback for Bulldogs is number 7 Jack Cogger

Forwards

  • Prop for Magpies is number 8 Oliver Clark
    Prop for Bulldogs is number 8 Francis Tualau
  • Hooker for Magpies is number 9 Braden Robson
    Hooker for Bulldogs is number 9 Fa'amanu Brown
  • Prop for Magpies is number 21 Matthew Eisenhuth
    Prop for Bulldogs is number 10 Danny Fualalo
  • 2nd Row for Magpies is number 11 Sam McIntyre
    2nd Row for Bulldogs is number 11 Bronson Garlick
  • 2nd Row for Magpies is number 15 Chris McQueen
    2nd Row for Bulldogs is number 12 Raymond Faitala-Mariner
  • Lock for Magpies is number 13 Robbie Rochow
    Lock for Bulldogs is number 13 Sauaso Sue

Interchange

  • Interchange for Magpies is number 14 Patrice Siolo
    Interchange for Bulldogs is number 14 Jack Nelson
  • Interchange for Magpies is number 16 Joseph Ratuvakacereivalu
    Interchange for Bulldogs is number 15 James Roumanos
  • Interchange for Magpies is number 23 Soni Luke
    Interchange for Bulldogs is number 16 Jesse Martin
  • Interchange for Magpies is number 12 Dylan Clifford
    Interchange for Bulldogs is number 17 Austin Dias

Wests: Tyson Gamble returns to the halves after he played in the centres last week following the late inclusion of Josh Reynolds. Matthew Eisenhuth drops out of the side after he was named on the Wests Tigers extended bench. 
Bulldogs:
 The Bulldogs have made major changes throughout their first-grade and Canterbury Cup squad with Nick Meaney, Jayden Okunbor, Rhyse Martin, and Ofahiki Ogden all earning NRL selection. Their inclusions see Marcelo Montoya, Christian Crichton, Raymond Faitala-Mariner and Suasao Su come into Brad Henderson's starting 13. 

Wentworthville Magpies v North Sydney Bears
Ringrose Park
Sunday, 31st March – 3.00pm

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Magpies is number 1 Bevan French
    Fullback for Bears is number 1 Kieren Moss
  • Winger for Magpies is number 2 Damon Goolagong
    Winger for Bears is number 2 Asu Kepaoa
  • Centre for Magpies is number 20 Josh Hoffman
    Centre for Bears is number 3 Ed Murphy
  • Centre for Magpies is number 4 Ethan Parry
    Centre for Bears is number 4 James Tuitahi
  • Winger for Magpies is number 5 Greg Leleisiuao
    Winger for Bears is number 5 Curtis Johnston
  • Five-Eighth for Magpies is number 6 Brad Keighran
    Five-Eighth for Bears is number 15 Drew Hutchison
  • Halfback for Magpies is number 7 Rhys Davies
    Halfback for Bears is number 7 Brock Lamb

Forwards

  • Prop for Magpies is number 16 D'Rhys Miller
    Prop for Bears is number 8 John Tuivaiti
  • Hooker for Magpies is number 9 Matt McIlwrick
    Hooker for Bears is number 9 Bradley Deitz
  • Prop for Magpies is number 10 Tekina Vailea
    Prop for Bears is number 10 Max Bailey
  • 2nd Row for Magpies is number 11 Andrew Davey
    2nd Row for Bears is number 11 Sitili Tupouniua
  • 2nd Row for Magpies is number 12 Salesi Fainga'a
    2nd Row for Bears is number 12 Joshua Curran
  • Lock for Magpies is number 13 Ray Stone
    Lock for Bears is number 18 Tom Freebairn

Interchange

  • Interchange for Magpies is number 3 Josh Minhinnick
    Interchange for Bears is number 14 Sam Verrills
  • Interchange for Magpies is number 8 Mitchell Butfield
    Interchange for Bears is number 16 Fletcher Baker
  • Interchange for Magpies is number 15 Haimona Hiroti
    Interchange for Bears is number 17 Setefano Hala
  • Interchange for Magpies is number 18 Piki Rogers
    Interchange for Bears is number 20 Jerry Key

Wentworthville: Bevan French is named at fullback after he missing Round 2 through injury. Matt Mcilwrick is named to start at hooker after his late inclusion last week, while Rhys Davies replaces Henry Rawalui at halfback. 
Bears: Lachlan Lam returns at five-eighth after making a memorable NRL debut against the Sea Eagles. His inclusion will see Drew Hutchison return to the bench and Jerry Key omitted from the side. Stefano Hala also earns a place on the interchange, replacing Edenn Rogers-Smith.