You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
James Valevatu Profile Image

James Valevatu

Hooker

Magpies

Player Bio

Height:
174 cm
Date of Birth:
20 January 2001
Weight:
86 kg
Birthplace:
Campbelltown, NSW
Age:
23
Nickname:
Buckets
Debut Club:
Western Suburbs Magpies
Date:
21 May 2022
Opposition:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs NSW Cup
Round:
11

Career

Appearances
23
Tries
7

2024 Season

Appearances
16

Scoring

Tries
4

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
1
Average Kicking Metres
13

Attack

Try Assists
3
Line Break Assists
1

Passing

Offloads
8
Receipts
822

Defence

Tackles Made
456
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
47
Total Running Metres
755

Fantasy

Total Points
540
Average Points
33.8

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
2 Raiders Lost 50 - 12 Interchange 31 - - - - - - - - - - 8 - 6 21 1 22 22 -
3 Jets Lost 24 - 25 Interchange 56 1 - - - 4 - - - 1 2 4 - 45 35 3 27 6 -
4 Eels Won 26 - 32 Hooker 80 - - - - - 27 - 1 - 3 15 1 65 24 5 76 24 -
5 Bears Lost 42 - 16 Five-Eighth 80 - - - - - 44 - 1 - 3 13 - 42 20 3 65 8 -
6 Dragons Lost 18 - 24 Hooker 80 1 - - - 4 10 1 - 1 2 16 - 95 29 6 60 12 5
7 Panthers Lost 40 - 14 Halfback 80 - - - - - 7 - - - 1 10 - 33 22 6 44 - -
8 Bears Lost 16 - 28 Halfback 80 - - - - - - - - - 1 20 - 35 17 2 62 - 16
9 Bulldogs Lost 42 - 12 Halfback 61 - - - - - - - - - - 12 1 42 31 5 33 - -
10 Knights Won 24 - 10 Hooker 64 - - - - - - - - - 2 19 1 72 33 7 55 24 -
11 Eels Lost 14 - 36 Hooker 71 - - - - - - - 1 - 3 23 2 73 36 4 63 42 -
12 Sea Eagles Lost 50 - 30 Hooker 80 - - - - - - - - - 1 6 - 17 20 7 43 37 6
13 Rabbitohs Lost 30 - 8 Hooker 80 - - - - - 16 - - - - 9 - 88 58 6 33 2 -
14 Raiders Lost 20 - 22 Interchange 33 - - - - - - - - - - 8 - 17 23 1 34 27 -
15 Warriors Lost 6 - 36 Hooker 80 - - - - - 28 - - - 2 9 - 37 30 7 28 14 -
16 Bulldogs Lost 16 - 38 Halfback 80 1 - - - 4 77 - - 1 3 14 1 27 28 3 56 - -
19 Roosters Won 4 - 44 Hooker 80 1 - - - 4 - - - - 3 14 2 128 29 2 45 11 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Magpies 2022 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - - - - - - 55 35 2 94.59% - - - 33 33.0
Magpies 2023 6 3 3 - 50% 3 - - - 12 122 20.32 - - 1 2 280 122 14 89.71% 358 59.00 5 211 35.2
Magpies 2024 16 3 13 - 19% 4 - - - 16 209 13.04 - 1 3 8 822 456 68 87.02% 755 47.00 28 540 33.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Magpies 2022 2024 23 6 17 - 26% 7 - - - 28 330 13.77 - 1 4 10 1,157 613 84 87.95% 1,113 46.00 34 784 34.1

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

New South Wales Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Platinum Partner

Major Partners

View All Partners